Cnty. of Dorchester v. Level 3 Commc'ns, LLC
[…] (Dkt. No. 1 ¶ 44.) Defendants contend, however, that the 911 Act must be read to impose a 50-charge cap on a VoIP line. This cap is expressly applied to non-VoIP lines (see S.C. Code. Ann. § 23-47-50(A), providing that for an individual local exchange access facility, the "total number of 911 charges remains subject to the maximum of fifty 911 charges per account" as tiered) and, Defendants argue, is incorporated by reference to also apply to VoIP lines (see S.C. Code.