S.C. Code § 23-47-10
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 23-47-10 - Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "911 charge" means a fee for the 911 service start-up equipment costs, subscriber notification costs, addressing costs, billing costs, and nonrecurring and recurring installation, maintenance service, and network charges of a service supplier providing 911 service as provided in this chapter.
(2) "911 system" or "911 service" means an emergency telephone system that provides the user of the public telephone system with the ability to reach a public safety answering point by dialing the digits 911. The term 911 system or service also includes "enhanced 911 service", which means an emergency telephone system with 911 service and, in addition, directs 911 calls to appropriate public safety answering points by selective routing based on the geographical location from which the call originated and provides the capability for automatic number identification and automatic location identification features. "911 system" and "911 service" include those systems and services that use or rely upon Internet protocol or other similar technologies to provide services that direct voice calls to public safety answering points.
(3) "911 plan" means a plan for the 911 system, enhanced 911 system, or any amendment to the plan developed by a county or municipality.
(4) "Basic 911 system" means a system by which the various emergency functions provided by public safety agencies within each local government's jurisdiction may be accessed utilizing the three-digit number 911, but no available options of enhanced systems are included in the system.
(5) "Enhanced 911 network features" means selective routing, automatic number identification, and location identification.
(6) "Enhanced 911 system" means enhanced 911 service, which is a telephone exchange communications service consisting of telephone network features and public safety answering points designated by the local government which enables users of the public telephone system to access a 911 public safety communications center by dialing the digits 911. The service directs 911 calls to appropriate public safety answering points by selective routing based on the geographical location from which the call originated and provides the capability for automatic number identification and automatic location identification.
(7) "Addressing", with respect to nonCMRS exchange access service, means the assigning of a numerical address and street name (the name may be numerical) to each location within a local government's geographical area necessary to provide public safety service as determined by the local government. This address replaces any route and box number currently in place in the 911 database and facilitates quicker response by public safety agencies.
(8) "Automatic location identification" means an enhanced 911 service capability that enables the automatic display of information.
(9) "Automatic number identification" means an enhanced 911 service capability that enables the automatic display of the seven-digit number used to place a 911 call.
* * *
(34) "Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) service" means interconnected VoIP service as that term is defined in 47 C.F.R. Section 9.3 as may be amended.
(35) "Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) provider" means a person or entity that provides VoIP service.
(36) "Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) subscriber" means a person or entity that purchases VoIP service from a VoIP provider.
(37) "Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) 911 charge" means the charge imposed pursuant to Section 23-47-67.
(38) "Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) service line" means a VoIP service that offers an active telephone number or successor dialing protocol assigned by a VoIP service provider to a customer that has outbound calling capability.
(39) "Board" means the board of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office.
(40) "Call" means any information, written communication, video, data, or voice that is delivered to the PSAP initiating an emergency response.
(41) "IP-Enabled Services" means services and applications making use of Internet Protocol (IP) including, but not limited to, voice over IP and other services and applications provided through wireline, cable, wireless and satellite facilities, and any other facility that is capable of connecting users dialing or entering the digits 911 to public safety answering points.
(42) "NextGen 9-1-1 (NG9-1-1)" includes the delivery of 911 calls over an IP-based network and provides multimedia data capabilities for PSAPs and other emergency service organizations.
(43) "Communications service" means a service capable of accessing, connecting with, or interfacing with a 911 system by dialing, initializing, or otherwise activating the system exclusively through the digits 911 by means of a local telephone device or wireless communications device.
(44) "Communications service provider" means a service provider, public or private, that transports information electronically via landline, wireless, Internet, cable, or satellite, including, but not limited to, wireless communications service providers, personal communications service, telematics, and Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP).
(45) "Wireless communications service" means commercial mobile radio service. "Wireless communications service" includes any wireless two-way communications used in cellular telephone service, a personal communications service, or a network access line. "Wireless communications service" does not include a service whose customers do not have access to 911 or 911-like services.
(46) "Wireless communications provider" means a company that offers wireless communication service to users of wireless devices including, but not limited to, cellular, personal communications services, mobile satellite services, and enhanced specialized mobile radio.
* * *