S.C. Code § 23-47-10
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 23-47-10 - Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "911 charge" means a fee for the 911 service start-up equipment costs, subscriber notification costs, addressing costs, billing costs, and nonrecurring and recurring installation, maintenance service, and network charges of a service supplier providing 911 service as provided in this chapter.
* * *
telecommunications system.
(14) "Customer" means the local government subscribing to 911 service from a service supplier.
(15) "Department" means the Department of Revenue.
(16) "Enhancement" means any addition to a 911 system such as automatic number identification, selective routing of calls, or other future technological advancements, as determined by the Public Service Commission for nonCMRS exchange access companies.
(17) "Exchange access facility" means the access from a particular telephone subscriber's premises to the telephone system of a service supplier. Exchange access facilities include service supplier provided access lines, PBX trunks, and Centrex network access registers, all as defined by the South Carolina Public Service Commission. Exchange access facilities do not include service supplier owned and operated telephone pay station lines, or wide area telecommunications service (wats), foreign exchange (fx), or incoming lines.
(18) "Local government" means any city, county, or political subdivision of the State.
(19) "Mapping" means the development of a computerized geographical display system of roads and structures where emergency response may be required.
(20) "Prepaid wireless 911 charge" means the charge that a prepaid wireless seller is required to collect from a prepaid wireless consumer pursuant to Section 23-47-68.
(21) "Prepaid wireless consumer" means a person or entity that purchases prepaid wireless telecommunications service in a prepaid wireless retail transaction.
(22) "Prepaid wireless provider" means a person or entity that provides prepaid wireless telecommunications service pursuant to a license issued by the Federal Communications Commission.
(23) "Prepaid wireless retail transaction" means the purchase of prepaid wireless telecommunications service from a prepaid wireless seller for any purpose other than resale.
(24) "Prepaid wireless seller" means a person or entity that sells prepaid wireless telecommunications service to another person or entity for any purpose other than resale.
(25) "Prepaid wireless telecommunications service" means any commercial mobile radio service that allows a caller to dial 911 to access the 911 system, which service must be paid for in advance and is sold in units or dollars which decline with use in a known amount.
(26) "Public safety agent" means a functional agency which provides fire fighting, law enforcement, medical, or other emergency services.
(27) "Public safety answering point" (PSAP) means a communications facility operated on a twenty-four hour basis which first receives 911 calls from persons in a 911 service area and which may directly dispatch public safety services or extend, transfer, or relay 911 calls to appropriate public safety agencies. A PSAP may be designated to a primary or secondary exchange service, referring to the order in which calls are directed for answering.
(28) "Regional systems" means the formation of two or more local governments or multi-jurisdictional systems for the purpose of jointly forming and funding 911 systems.
(29) "Selective routing" means the method employed to direct 911 calls to the appropriate public safety answering point based on the geographical location from which the call originated.
(30) "Service subscriber" means any person, company, corporation, business, association, or party not exempt from county or municipal taxes or utility franchise assessments who is provided telephone (local exchange access facility) service in the political subdivision or CMRS service or VoIP service.
(31) "Service supplier" means any person, company, or corporation, public or private, providing exchange telephone service, CMRS service, or VoIP service to end users.
(32) "Rate" means the recurring or nonrecurring rates billed by the service supplier, which represents the service supplier's recurring charges for exchange access facilities, exclusive of all taxes, fees, licenses, or similar charges.
(33) "Telephone subscriber" or "subscriber" means a person or entity to whom exchange telephone service, either residential or commercial, is provided and in return for which the person or entity is billed on a monthly basis. When the same person, business, or organization has several telephone access lines, each exchange access facility constitutes a separate subscription.
(34) "Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) service" means interconnected VoIP service as that term is defined in 47 C.F.R. Section 9.3 as may be amended.
(35) "Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) provider" means a person or entity that provides VoIP service.
(36) "Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) subscriber" means a person or entity that purchases VoIP service from a VoIP provider.
(37) "Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) 911 charge" means the charge imposed pursuant to Section 23-47-67.
(38) "Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) service line" means a VoIP service that offers an active telephone number or successor dialing protocol assigned by a VoIP service provider to a customer that has outbound calling capability.
(39) "Board" means the board of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office.
(40) "Call" means any information, written communication, video, data, or voice that is delivered to the PSAP initiating an emergency response.
* * *