S.C. Code § 23-47-50
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 23-47-50 - Subscriber billing
(A) The maximum 911 landline charge that a subscriber may be billed for an individual local exchange access facility must be in accordance with the following scale:
* * *
A monthly 911 charge is levied for each Commercial Mobile Radio Service (CMRS) connection with a place of primary use in South Carolina as defined by the Federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act (4 U.S.C. 124C8), to include:
(a) the residential street address or the primary business street address of the customer, and
(b) within the licensed service area of the home service provider. The amount of the levy must be approved annually by the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office at a level not to exceed the average monthly landline telephone (local exchange access facility) 911 charges paid in South Carolina. The Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office and the committee may calculate the CMRS 911 charge based upon a review of one or more months during the year preceding the calculation of landline telephone (local exchange access facility) charges paid in South Carolina. The CMRS 911 wireless charge must have uniform application and must be imposed throughout the State; however, trunks or service lines used to supply service to CMRS providers shall not be subject to a CMRS 911 levy. Prepaid wireless telecommunications service is subject to the 911 charge set forth in Section 23-47-68 and not to the CMRS 911 wireless charge set forth in this subsection. On or before the twentieth day of the second month succeeding each monthly collection of the CMRS 911 wireless charges, every CMRS provider shall file with the Department of Revenue a return under oath, in a form prescribed by the department, showing the total amount of fees collected for the month and, at the same time, shall remit to the department the fees collected for that month. The department shall place the collected fees on deposit with the State Treasurer. The funds collected pursuant to this subsection are not general fund revenue of the State and must be kept by the State Treasurer in a fund separate and apart from the general fund to be expended as provided in Section 23-47-65.
(G)
(1) Fees collected by the service supplier pursuant to this section are not subject to any tax, fee, or assessment, nor are they considered revenue of the service supplier.
(2) Except as provided in Section 23-47-68(B), a 911 charge imposed under this chapter shall be added to the billing by the service supplier to the service subscriber and must be stated separately.
(3) A billed subscriber shall be liable for any 911 charge imposed under this chapter until it has been paid to the service supplier.
Amended by 2019 S.C. Acts, Act No. 60 (HB 3586),s 4, eff. 5/16/2019.
Amended by 2010 S.C. Acts, Act No. 135 (HB 4551), s 3, eff. 7/1/2011.
2005 Act No. 164, Section 17; 2000 Act No. 233, Section 1; 1998 Act No. 399, Sections 2, 3; 1991 Act No. 245, Section 1.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the offices of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies, were changed to reflect the transfer of them to the Department of Administration or other entities, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1).