Cnty. of Del. v. Del. Cnty. Reg'l Water Quality Control Auth.
[…] III. DISCUSSION

A. The Scope of DELCORA I

The County first argues that the trial court's declaration in the Remand Order that the APA is a valid and enforceable agreement subject to approval by the PUC exceeded the scope of the remand from our decision in DELCORA I. We agree, in part.

Pa.R.A.P. 2591(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[o]n remand of the record[,] the court . . . below shall proceed in accordance with the judgment or other order of the appellate court[.]" Pa.R.A.P. 2591; see also Section 706 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 706 ("An appellate court may affirm [or] vacate . . . any order brought before it for review, and may remand the matter and . . . require the entry of such appropriate order . . . as may be just under the circumstances."). We have explained a lower court's responsibilities on remand as follows:

It has long been the law in Pennsylvania that following remand, a lower court is permitted to proceed only in accordance with the remand order. Commonwealth v. Sepulveda, [144 A.3d 1270, 1280 n.19 (Pa. 2016)].