Cnty. of Del. v. Del. Cnty. Reg'l Water Quality Control Auth.
[…] The Trust is to be funded primarily by the proceeds of the sale of DELCORA's assets to Aqua, which is identified as a third-party beneficiary in the Trust. On March 3, 2020, Aqua filed an application (Application) with the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission (PUC) seeking approval of the APA pursuant to Sections 1102, 1329, and 507 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. §§ 1102, 1329, and 507 (PUC Action). We described the PUC Action in DELCORA III:

DELCORA entered into the APA pursuant to Section 5607(d)(4) and (13) of the Municipality Authorities Act (MAA), 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(4), (13), which provides as follows:

(d) Powers.Every authority may exercise all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the purposes set forth in this section, including, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following rights and powers:
. . . .
(4) To acquire, purchase, hold, lease as lessee and use any franchise, property, real, personal or mixed, tangible or intangible, or any interest therein necessary or desirable for carrying out the purposes of the authority, and to sell, lease as lessor, transfer and dispose of any property or interest therein at any time acquired by it.
. . . .
(13) To make contracts of every name and nature and to execute all instruments necessary or convenient for the carrying on of its business.

[ ] Aqua's Application . . . seek[s] [PUC] approval to acquire DELCORA's wastewater assets for $276.5 million.