In re Chester Water Auth. Trust
[…] Section 5604(b) of the MAA, 53 Pa. C.S. § 5604(b). A municipality wishing to become a member of an existing authority must signify its desire by resolution or ordinance, filing an application, and certification. Section 5604(c)-(e) of the MAA, 53 Pa. C.S. § 5604(c) - (e). "If the authority is incorporated by two or more municipalities, the board shall consist of a number of members at least equal to the number of municipalities incorporating the authority , but in no event less than five." Section 5610(a)(2) of the MAA, 53 Pa. C.S. § 5610(a)(2) (emphasis added). In addition, "[w]hen one or more additional municipalities join an existing authority, each of the joining municipalities shall have similar membership on the board as the municipalities then members of the authority and the joining municipalities may determine by appropriate resolutions." Id. (emphasis added). If an authority was incorporated by two or more municipalities at its inception, or later joined by a municipality not having joined in the original incorporation, a minority municipality would not have the power to unilaterally acquire the project.