In re Chester Water Auth. Trust
[…] Then, in Township of Forks v. Forks Township Municipal Sewer Authority , 759 A.2d 47 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000), we reiterated that section 18(A) of the 1945 MAA and our settled case law "lead to the inescapable conclusion that for the purpose of dissolving an authority[,] a municipality has the power to unilaterally direct its authority to transfer authority property without the consent of the authority." Id. at 54.

In 2001, our General Assembly repealed the 1945 MAA and replaced it by adding the MAA in Chapter 56 to the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes. See supra note 5. Significantly, section 2 of the 2001 Act provides that "[t]he provisions of [the MAA], so far as they are the same as those of existing laws, are intended as a continuation of such laws and not as new enactments." Id. Further, section 4 of the 2001 Act states, in part, "that ... decisions which were made under the [1945 MAA] shall remain in full force and effect until revoked, vacated or modified under [the MAA]." Id.