In re Chester Water Auth. Trust
[…] (1) Ninety days after the effective date of this subsection, the governing body in existence on the effective date of this subsection shall be replaced by a governing body comprised of the following:

(i) Three members appointed by the governing body from each county in which the services to residents are provided. A member under this subparagraph must reside in a town, township

or borough, which receives services from the authority.

(ii) Three members appointed by the governing body of the incorporating municipality.

53 Pa. C.S. § 5610(a.1).

Section 5622(a) of the MAA provides:

If a project established under this chapter by a board appointed by a municipality is of a character which the municipality has power to establish, maintain or operate and the municipality desires to acquire the project, it may by appropriate resolution or ordinance adopted by the proper authorities signify its desire to do so , and the authorities shall convey by appropriate instrument the project to the municipality upon the assumption by the municipality of all the obligations incurred by the authorities with respect to that project.

53 Pa. C.S. § 5622(a) (emphasis added). Generally, the term "project" refers to the kind and character of projects permitted including "[w]aterworks, water supply works, water distribution systems." Section 5607(a)(10) of the MAA, 53 Pa. C.S. § 5607(a)(10).