In re Chester Water Auth. Trust
[…] We further note, as an aside, that the provisions within section 5607 of the MAA specifically carve out the "purposes and powers" of "every authority incorporated" by a municipality, including, inter alia , the "powers necessary or convenient for carrying out" the "acquiring," "maintaining," and "operating" of "[w]aterworks, water supply works," and "water distribution systems" projects. 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(a)(10), (d). As part of its operational power, the governing body of an authority may "acquire, purchase, hold, lease as lessee and use any franchise, property, real, personal or mixed, tangible or intangible, or any interest therein necessary or desirable for carrying out the purposes of the authority, and to sell, lease as lessor, transfer and dispose of any property or interest therein at any time acquired by it." 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(4).

That said, it is clear to us that our General Assembly, in enacting subsection (a.1), merely intended to reconfigure the numerical and geographical organization of a "governing body" or "board" of a water authority that services more than one county.