In re Chester Water Auth. Trust
[…] Similarly, County of Allegheny did not decide the issue presently before this Court. In that case, a township authority entered into a contract to convey its pollution control system to a county and the issue was whether the authority had the power to convey its property to another governmental entity under the 1945 MAA. Our Supreme Court concluded that the plain language of former section 4B(d) of the 1945 MAA, which stated that an authority is "empowered ... to sell, lease as lessor, transfer and dispose of any property or interest therein at any time acquired by it," formerly 53 P.S. § 306B(d), permitted the authority to do so. Former section 4B(d) of the 1945 MAA is now located in current section 5607(d)(4) and, as mentioned above, likewise provides an authority with the power "to sell, lease as lessor, transfer and dispose of any property or interest therein at any time acquired by it." 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(4).