In re Chester Water Auth. Trust
[…] Id. at 54.

In 2001, our General Assembly repealed the 1945 MAA and replaced it by adding the MAA in Chapter 56 to the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes. See supra note 5. Significantly, section 2 of the 2001 Act provides that "[t]he provisions of [the MAA], so far as they are the same as those of existing laws, are intended as a continuation of such laws and not as new enactments." Id. Further, section 4 of the 2001 Act states, in part, "that ... decisions which were made under the [1945 MAA] shall remain in full force and effect until revoked, vacated or modified under [the MAA]." Id.