In re Chester Water Auth. Trust
[…] By altering the membership of the Authority's board, the General Assembly has impaired the City's ability to unilaterally make decisions for the Authority and acquire the project without the approval of the other two municipalities represented by the Authority.

The situation is akin to that of a joint authority. "Whenever the municipal authorities of any municipality singly or of two or more municipalities jointly desire to organize an authority under this chapter, they shall adopt a resolution or ordinance signifying their intention to do so." Section 5603(a) of the MAA, 53 Pa. C.S. § 5603(a). In addition, Section 5604(b) of the MAA, 53 Pa. C.S. § 5604(b), empowers non-incorporating municipalities to join in the original incorporation. "When an authority has been incorporated by one or more municipalities, a municipality not having joined in the original incorporation may subsequently join in the authority." Section 5604(b) of the MAA, 53 Pa. C.S. § 5604(b). A municipality wishing to become a member of an existing authority must signify its desire by resolution or ordinance, filing an application, and certification. Section 5604(c)-(e) of the MAA, 53 Pa. C.S. § 5604(c) - (e).