In re Chester Water Auth. Trust
[…] C.S. § 5610(a.1). The growth and success of the water project has been built on the backs of the Counties’ ratepayers. Therefore, the General Assembly gave the Counties "seats at the table" of the governing board to give them some meaningful control over the Authority, its assets, and "the project" that provides them with vital water service in their areas.

Such a narrow interpretation of Section 5610(a.1) is superfluous to protections found elsewhere in the MAA. Section 5607(d)(9) already requires the authority to fix "reasonable and uniform" rates and to provide "safe and reasonable service ... in the areas served ," regardless of board composition. 53 Pa. C.S. § 5607(d)(9) (emphasis added). "Any person questioning the reasonableness or uniformity of a rate fixed by an authority or the adequacy, safety and reasonableness of the authority's services, including extensions thereof, may bring suit against the authority ...." Id.

The Majority's upside-down logic has the tail wagging the dog.