In re Chester Water Auth. Trust
[…] Verizon Pennsylvania, Inc. v. Commonwealth , 633 Pa. 578, 127 A.3d 745, 757 (2015). Consequently, pursuant to these rules of statutory construction, when our General Assembly recodified the 1945 MAA into the current MAA and failed to insert or delete language in section 5622(a) that could have had an effect on our judicial interpretations of former section 18(A) of the 1945 MAA, our General Assembly signified its intent to readopt our decisional law into section 5622(a) of the MAA. Even our General Assembly has said as much when it reenacted the MAA. As noted above, section 2 of the 2001 Act provides that "[t]he provisions of [the MAA], so far as they are the same as those of existing laws, are intended as a continuation of such laws and not as new enactments." Id. Further, section 4 of the 2001 Act states, in part, "that ... decisions which were made under the [1945 MAA] shall remain in full force and effect until revoked, vacated or modified under [the MAA]." Id.