In re Chester Water Auth. Trust
[…] The City also asserts that the relatively recent amendment codified in section 5160(a.1) of the MAA does not provide the Authority with any foundation upon which to conclude that our General Assembly divested the City of its statutory power to transfer or otherwise control the Authority as a municipal entity that it created. For its part, Aqua advances arguments that are largely duplicative of that forwarded by the City. Upon review, we find merit in this line of argumentation.

We begin with a review of section 5622(a) of the MAA, in its current iteration, and proceed to the history of that section as it appeared in preceding versions of the MAA.

Titled "[c]onveyance by authorities to municipalities or school districts of established projects," section 5622(a) of the MAA presently states as follows:

(a) Project. --If a project established under this chapter by a board appointed by a municipality is of a character which the municipality has power to establish, maintain or operate and the municipality desires to acquire the project, it may by appropriate resolution or ordinance adopted by the proper authorities signify its desire to do so, and the authorities shall convey by appropriate instrument the project to the municipality upon the assumption by the municipality of all the obligations incurred by the authorities with respect to that project.

53 Pa.C.S. § 5622(a).

In Clearfield Borough v.