Dinmore v. Pa. Dep't of Cmty. & Econ. Dev. (Office of Open Records)
[…] In this regard, Pa.R.Civ.P. 3003.3 states, in relevant part:
[A] party may obtain discovery of any matter discoverable under [Pa.R.Civ.P.] 4003.1 even though prepared in anticipation of litigation or trial by or for another party or by or for that other party's representative, including his or her attorney . . . . The discovery shall not include disclosure of the mental impressions of a party's attorney or his or her conclusions, opinions, memoranda, notes or summaries, legal research or legal theories.
Additionally, Section 5928 of the Judicial Code states: "In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client." 42 Pa. C.S. §5928.