Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 5612 - Money of authority(a) Treasurer.--All money of any authority from whatever source derived shall be paid to the treasurer of the authority. (a.1) Prohibition.--
(1) Money of the authority may not be used for any grant, loan or other expenditure for any purpose other than a service or project directly related to the mission or purpose of the authority as set forth in the articles of incorporation or in the resolution or ordinance establishing the authority under section 5603 (relating to method of incorporation).(2) A ratepayer to an authority shall have a cause of action in the court of common pleas where the authority is located to seek the return of money expended in violation of paragraph (1) from the recipient.(3) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the following: (i) A monetary contribution to a nonprofit community organization or activity that does not exceed $1,000.(ii) An in-kind service, including the provision of water or other resources to a nonprofit community organization or activity, the value of which does not exceed $1,000.(iii) An agreement for the joint purchase and use of equipment.(iv) An agreement for the sharing of equipment during emergency situations.(b)Report.--A required annual report shall be published in accordance with the following: (1) Every authority shall file, on or before 180 days following the end of its fiscal year, an annual report of its fiscal affairs covering the preceding fiscal year with the Department of Community and Economic Development and with the municipality or municipalities creating the authority on forms prepared and distributed by the Department of Community and Economic Development. The reports shall also be provided, and may be provided electronically, to any other municipality that has residents served by the authority.(2) Every authority shall have its books, accounts and records audited annually by a certified public accountant, and a copy of the audit report shall be filed in the same manner and within the same time period as the annual report. The audit shall comply with the following, if applicable:(i) The generally accepted government auditing standards, including the standards published by the Government Accountability Office.(ii) The Single Audit Act of 1984 (31 U.S.C. § 7501 et seq.).(iii) 2 CFR Pt. 200 (relating to the uniform administrative requirements, cost principles and audit requirements for federal awards).(iv) Any other Federal or State requirements for an audit relating to the finances of an authority.(3) A concise financial statement shall be published annually at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality where the principal office of the authority is located. If the publication is not made by the authority, the municipality shall publish such statement at the expense of the authority.(4) If the authority fails to make such an audit or if the municipality determines that there is a need for a review, then the controller, auditor or accountant designated by the municipality is hereby authorized and empowered from time to time to examine the accounts and books of it, including its receipts, billing systems, disbursements, transparency of contracts and how the contracts are awarded, leases, sinking funds, investments, compliance with relevant federal and state statutes, conflicts of interest by the authority and its board members, staff and contractors and any other matters relating to its finances, operation and affairs. The review by the municipality shall be conducted within a year of an authority's annual audit required under paragraph (2), the review shall be done at the expense of the municipality and the authority shall be exempt the following fiscal year from conducting an audit. If the review by the municipality is being done due to the failure of the authority to make an annual audit, the review shall be at the expense of the authority.(c) Attorney General.--The Attorney General of the Commonwealth shall have the right to examine the books, accounts and records of any authority.Amended by P.L. TBD 2019 No. 99, § 1, eff. 1/27/2020.Amended by P.L. 653 2012 No. 73, § 1.1, eff. 8/26/2012. 2001, June 19, P.L. 287, No. 22, § 1, imd. effective. Amended 2002, Dec. 30, P.L. 2001, No. 230, § 6.1, imd. effective.