18-CV-933 (LJV)
[…] United States v. Scopo, 19 F.3d 777, 781-82 (2d Cir. 1994) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted), quoted in Kennedy v. City of New York, 570 F. App'x 83, 84 (2d Cir. 2014) (summary order). Additionally, New York law gives police officers statutory authority to arrest without a warrant when they directly observe a legal infraction. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law ("CPL") § 140.10(1)(a) (with exceptions not relevant here, "a police officer may arrest a person for [a]ny offense when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his or her presence").
Here, Purucker and the other police officer defendants had probable cause to arrest plaintiff and to charge him with all five violations that appeared in the traffic tickets. Purucker directly observed plaintiff driving on November 20, 2017. Cf. Kraus v.