Classy Cycles, Inc. v. Panama City Beach
[…] Chapter 316 contains two broad preemption provisions: The first is section 316.002, Florida Statutes, which prohibits municipalities and localities from enacting ordinances that conflict with state traffic laws; the second is section 316.007, Florida Statutes, which prohibits municipalities and localities from enacting ordinances on any matters covered by chapter 316 without authorization. Masone v. City of Aventura , 147 So. 3d at 495-96 (Fla. 2014). Local authority to regulate in this area is specifically addressed in section 316.008, Florida Statutes , which states in pertinent part:

Appellant did not argue below, or on appeal, that section 318.008(1)(n), Florida Statutes, cannot be used to ban motor scooters throughout an entire city.

(1) The provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities, with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power, from:

....

(n) Prohibiting or regulating the use of heavily traveled streets by any class or kind of traffic found to be incompatible with the normal and safe movement of traffic.

(Emphasis added.)