Classy Cycles, Inc. v. Panama City Beach
[…] The City's frustration factor, understandably, is high. If chapter 316 and its pre-emptive force did not exist, the City could do as it sees fit under its broad home rule powers to regulate and control traffic movement and associated problems. Cities have means of addressing seasonal scooter inundation, such as restricting or prohibiting scooter operations where they are deemed incompatible with traffic safety standards. Although the legislature has pre-empted the field, it has given local governments a defined set of tools to address traffic movement and control, including section 316.008(1)(n), which allows "[p]rohibiting or regulating the use of heavily traveled streets by any class or kind of traffic found to be incompatible with the normal and safe movement of traffic." § 316.008(1)(n), Fla. Stat.; see also Op. Att'y Gen.