Classy Cycles, Inc. v. Panama City Beach
[…] Section 316.008 enumerates the area within which municipalities may control certain traffic movement or parking in their respective jurisdictions . This section shall be supplemental to the other laws or ordinances of this chapter and not in conflict therewith. It is unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter.

§ 316.002, Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphases added); see also id. § 316.007 ("The provisions of this chapter shall be applicable and uniform throughout this state and in all political subdivisions and municipalities therein, and no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly authorized .") (emphasis added).