Fla. Stat. § 316.008
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 316.008 - Powers of local authorities
(1) The provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities, with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power, from:
(a) Regulating or prohibiting stopping, standing, or parking.
(b) Regulating traffic by means of police officers or official traffic control devices.
(c) Regulating or prohibiting processions or assemblages on the streets or highways, including all state or federal highways lying within their boundaries.
(d) Designating particular highways or roadways for use by traffic moving in one direction.
(e) Establishing speed limits for vehicles in public parks.
(f) Designating any street as a through street or designating any intersection as a stop or yield intersection.
(g) Restricting the use of streets.
(h) Regulating the operation of bicycles.
(i) Regulating or prohibiting the turning of vehicles or specified types of vehicles.
(j) Altering or establishing speed limits within the provisions of this chapter.
(k) Requiring written crash reports.
(l) Designating no-passing zones.
(m) Prohibiting or regulating the use of controlled access roadways by any class or kind of traffic.
(n) Prohibiting or regulating the use of heavily traveled streets by any class or kind of traffic found to be incompatible with the normal and safe movement of traffic.
(o) Designating hazardous railroad grade crossings in conformity to criteria promulgated by the Department of Transportation.
(p) Designating and regulating traffic on play streets.
(q) Prohibiting pedestrians from crossing a roadway in a business district or any designated highway except on a crosswalk.
(r) Regulating pedestrian crossings at unmarked crosswalks.
(s) Regulating persons upon skates, coasters, and other toy vehicles.
(t) Adopting and enforcing such temporary or experimental regulations as may be necessary to cover emergencies or special conditions.
(u) Enacting ordinances or erecting signs in the rights-of-way to control, regulate, or prohibit hitchhiking on streets or highways, including all state or federal highways lying within their boundaries.
(v) Regulating, restricting, or prohibiting traffic within the boundary of any airport owned by the state, a county, a municipality, or a political subdivision and enforcing violations under the provisions of this chapter and chapter 318.
(w) Regulating, restricting, or monitoring traffic by security devices or personnel on public streets and highways, whether by public or private parties and providing for the construction and maintenance of such streets and highways.
* * *
(c) A consent form signed by a motor vehicle owner provides authorization for a law enforcement officer to stop the vehicle when it is being driven between the hours of 1 a.m. and 5 a.m., provided that a decal is conspicuously affixed to the bottom left corner of the back window of the vehicle to provide notice of its enrollment in the "combat automobile theft" program. The owner of the motor vehicle is responsible for removing the decal when terminating participation in the program, or when selling or otherwise transferring ownership of the vehicle. No civil liabilities will arise from the actions of a law enforcement officer when stopping a vehicle with a yellow decal evidencing enrollment in the program when the driver is not enrolled in the program provided that the stop is made in accordance with the requirements of the "combat automobile theft" program.
(7)
(a) A county or municipality may enact an ordinance to permit, control, or regulate the operation of vehicles, golf carts, mopeds, motorized scooters, electric bicycles, and electric personal assistive mobility devices on sidewalks or sidewalk areas when such use is permissible under federal law. The ordinance must restrict such vehicles or devices to a maximum speed of 15 miles per hour in such areas.
(b)
1. Except as provided in subparagraph 2., a personal delivery device and a mobile carrier may be operated on sidewalks and crosswalks within a county or municipality when such use is permissible under federal law. This paragraph does not restrict a county or municipality from otherwise adopting regulations for the safe operation of personal delivery devices and mobile carriers.
2. A personal delivery device may not be operated on the Florida Shared-Use Nonmotorized Trail Network created under s. 339.81 or components of the Florida Greenways and Trails System created under chapter 260.
(8)
(a) A county or municipality may use traffic infraction detectors to enforce s. 316.074(1) or s. 316.075(1)(c)1. when a driver fails to stop at a traffic signal on streets and highways under its jurisdiction under s. 316.0083. Only a municipality may install or authorize the installation of any such detectors within the incorporated area of the municipality. Only a county may install or authorize the installation of any such detectors within the unincorporated area of the county.
(b) Pursuant to paragraph (a), a municipality may install or, by contract or interlocal agreement, authorize the installation of any such detectors only within the incorporated area of the municipality, and a county may install or, by contract or interlocal agreement, authorize the installation of any such detectors only within the unincorporated area of the county. A county may authorize installation of any such detectors by interlocal agreement on roads under its jurisdiction.
* * *