Fla. Stat. § 316.008
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 316.008 - Powers of local authorities
(1) The provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities, with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power, from:
* * *
(a) A county or municipality may enact an ordinance to permit, control, or regulate the operation of vehicles, golf carts, mopeds, motorized scooters, electric bicycles, and electric personal assistive mobility devices on sidewalks or sidewalk areas when such use is permissible under federal law. The ordinance must restrict such vehicles or devices to a maximum speed of 15 miles per hour in such areas.
(b)
1. Except as provided in subparagraph 2., a personal delivery device and a mobile carrier may be operated on sidewalks and crosswalks within a county or municipality when such use is permissible under federal law. This paragraph does not restrict a county or municipality from otherwise adopting regulations for the safe operation of personal delivery devices and mobile carriers.
2. A personal delivery device may not be operated on the Florida Shared-Use Nonmotorized Trail Network created under s. 339.81 or components of the Florida Greenways and Trails System created under chapter 260.
(8)
(a) A county or municipality may use traffic infraction detectors to enforce s. 316.074(1) or s. 316.075(1)(c)1. when a driver fails to stop at a traffic signal on streets and highways under its jurisdiction under s. 316.0083. Only a municipality may install or authorize the installation of any such detectors within the incorporated area of the municipality. Only a county may install or authorize the installation of any such detectors within the unincorporated area of the county.
(b) Pursuant to paragraph (a), a municipality may install or, by contract or interlocal agreement, authorize the installation of any such detectors only within the incorporated area of the municipality, and a county may install or, by contract or interlocal agreement, authorize the installation of any such detectors only within the unincorporated area of the county. A county may authorize installation of any such detectors by interlocal agreement on roads under its jurisdiction.
(c) Pursuant to s. 316.0083, a county or municipality may use traffic infraction detectors to enforce s. 316.074(1) or s. 316.075(1)(c)1. when a driver fails to stop at a traffic signal on state roads under the original jurisdiction of the Department of Transportation when permitted by the Department of Transportation.
(9)
(a) A county or municipality may enforce the applicable speed limit on a roadway properly maintained as a school zone pursuant to s. 316.1895:
1. Within 30 minutes before through 30 minutes after the start of a regularly scheduled breakfast program;
2. Within 30 minutes before through 30 minutes after the start of a regularly scheduled school session;
3. During the entirety of a regularly scheduled school session; and
* * *