Fla. Stat. § 316.008
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 316.008 - Powers of local authorities
(1) The provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities, with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power, from:
* * *
(a) A county or municipality may enact an ordinance providing a fine for the violation of s. 316.1945(1)(b)2. or 5. in excess of the fine specified by s. 318.18(2), except that such fine may not exceed the fine specified in s. 318.18(2) by more than $3. However, such ordinance shall provide that the fines collected pursuant to this subsection in excess of the fines which would be collected pursuant to s. 318.18(2) for such violations shall be used by the county or municipality for the purpose of funding a firefighter education program. The amount of the fines collected pursuant to this subsection in excess of the fines which would be collected pursuant to s. 318.18(2) for such violations shall be reported on a monthly basis by the clerk of the court to the appropriate county or municipality.
(b) A county or municipality may enact an ordinance which dedicates a portion of any fine collected for a violation of such ordinance for the purpose of funding a firefighter education program, if such ordinance is limited to the regulation of parking within a firesafety zone.
(6) A county or municipality may enact an ordinance providing for the establishment of a "combat automobile theft" program, and may charge a fee for the administration of the program and the cost of the decal. Such a program shall include:
(a) Consent forms for motor vehicle owners who wish to enroll their vehicles.
(b) Decals indicating a vehicle's enrollment in the "combat automobile theft" program. The Department of Law Enforcement shall approve the color, design, and other specifications of the program decal.
(c) A consent form signed by a motor vehicle owner provides authorization for a law enforcement officer to stop the vehicle when it is being driven between the hours of 1 a.m. and 5 a.m., provided that a decal is conspicuously affixed to the bottom left corner of the back window of the vehicle to provide notice of its enrollment in the "combat automobile theft" program. The owner of the motor vehicle is responsible for removing the decal when terminating participation in the program, or when selling or otherwise transferring ownership of the vehicle. No civil liabilities will arise from the actions of a law enforcement officer when stopping a vehicle with a yellow decal evidencing enrollment in the program when the driver is not enrolled in the program provided that the stop is made in accordance with the requirements of the "combat automobile theft" program.
(7)
(a) A county or municipality may enact an ordinance to permit, control, or regulate the operation of vehicles, golf carts, mopeds, motorized scooters, electric bicycles, and electric personal assistive mobility devices on sidewalks or sidewalk areas when such use is permissible under federal law. The ordinance must restrict such vehicles or devices to a maximum speed of 15 miles per hour in such areas.
(b)
1. Except as provided in subparagraph 2., a personal delivery device and a mobile carrier may be operated on sidewalks and crosswalks within a county or municipality when such use is permissible under federal law. This paragraph does not restrict a county or municipality from otherwise adopting regulations for the safe operation of personal delivery devices and mobile carriers.
2. A personal delivery device may not be operated on the Florida Shared-Use Nonmotorized Trail Network created under s. 339.81 or components of the Florida Greenways and Trails System created under chapter 260.
(8)
(a) A county or municipality may use traffic infraction detectors to enforce s. 316.074(1) or s. 316.075(1)(c)1. when a driver fails to stop at a traffic signal on streets and highways under its jurisdiction under s. 316.0083. Only a municipality may install or authorize the installation of any such detectors within the incorporated area of the municipality. Only a county may install or authorize the installation of any such detectors within the unincorporated area of the county.
(b) Pursuant to paragraph (a), a municipality may install or, by contract or interlocal agreement, authorize the installation of any such detectors only within the incorporated area of the municipality, and a county may install or, by contract or interlocal agreement, authorize the installation of any such detectors only within the unincorporated area of the county. A county may authorize installation of any such detectors by interlocal agreement on roads under its jurisdiction.
(c) Pursuant to s. 316.0083, a county or municipality may use traffic infraction detectors to enforce s. 316.074(1) or s. 316.075(1)(c)1. when a driver fails to stop at a traffic signal on state roads under the original jurisdiction of the Department of Transportation when permitted by the Department of Transportation.
(9)
(a) A county or municipality may enforce the applicable speed limit on a roadway properly maintained as a school zone pursuant to s. 316.1895:
1. Within 30 minutes before through 30 minutes after the start of a regularly scheduled breakfast program;
2. Within 30 minutes before through 30 minutes after the start of a regularly scheduled school session;
3. During the entirety of a regularly scheduled school session; and
4. Within 30 minutes before through 30 minutes after the end of a regularly scheduled school session through the use of a speed detection system for the detection of speed and capturing of photographs or videos for violations in excess of 10 miles per hour over the speed limit in force at the time of the violation. A school zone's compliance with s. 316.1895 creates a rebuttable presumption that the school zone is properly maintained.
(b) A county or municipality may place or install, or contract with a vendor to place or install, a speed detection system within a roadway maintained as a school zone as provided in s. 316.1895 to enforce unlawful speed violations, as specified in s. 316.1895(10) or s. 316.183, on that roadway.
* * *