No. 59213.
[…] NRS 354.472(1)(d), (e). The Act defines “ budget ” as “a plan of financial operation embodying an estimate of proposed expenditures and expenses for a given period and the proposed means of financing them.” NRS 354.492 (emphasis added). Under NRS 354.596, Clark County's “budget” is “tentative” and must be submitted “[o]n or before April 15” of each year to the Department of Taxation, NRS 354.596(2), while “notice of the time and place of a public hearing on the tentative budget” must be provided, NRS 354.596(3), “at which time interested persons must be given an opportunity to be heard.” NRS 354.598(1). Only after the public hearing is held (on the third Monday in May, NRS 354.596(4)(a)), and then only upon “the favorable votes of a majority of all members of the governing body,” NRS 354.598(2), does Clark County's “budget” move from a tentative budget presenting “proposed expenditures” to final.