No. 59213.
[…] NRS 439.366(3). And in counties where health districts are required, the board of county commissioners is required to create a health district fund in the county treasury, NRS 439.363(1), which “may only be used to provide funding for the health district.” NRS 439.363(2). The funding process for a health district's annual budget is set forth by statute in NRS 439.365, which provides in its entirety:
1. The district board of health shall prepare an annual operating budget for the health district. The district board of health shall submit the budget to the board of county commissioners before April 1 for funding for the following fiscal year. The budget must be adopted by the board of county commissioners as part of the annual county budget.
2. The board of county commissioners shall annually allocate for the support of the health district an amount that does not exceed an amount calculated by multiplying the assessed valuation of all taxable property in the county by the rate of 3.5 cents on each $100 of assessed valuation. The amount allocated pursuant to this subsection must be transferred from the county general fund to the health district fund created by the board of county commissioners pursuant to NRS 439.363.
At issue in this appeal is whether NRS 439.365 provides counties with the authority to modify a health district's budget from the figure requested by the health district pursuant to NRS 439.365(1) and to allocate this modified amount, rather than the amount requested, for the support of the health district.
Rules of statutory construction
[2] [3] [4] [5] This court begins its statutory analysis with the plain meaning rule. We the People Nevada v. Secretary of State, 124 Nev. 874, 881, 192 P.3d 1166, 1170–71 (2008).