No. 59213.
[…] Relying on J.E. Dunn Northwest v. Corus Construction Venture, 127 Nev. ––––, 249 P.3d 501 (2011), for the proposition that this court avoids absurd results when resolving statutory ambiguities, Clark County maintains that, in a time of severe budget shortfalls, it would be absurd to conclude that it does not have the authority to set SNHD's budget at an amount of its choosing, up to the statutory maximum. This argument lacks merit. Indeed, if we were to adopt this argument, then any direct funding statute, such as NRS 387.195, which directs boards of county commissioners to “levy a tax of 75 cents on each $100 of assessed valuation of taxable property within the county for the support of the public schools within the county school district,” would become of questionable validity. Clark County does reassert its district court position that, because SNHD is a political subdivision of Clark County, it cannot sue Clark County “to force it to do anything ... at variance with NRS 439.365(2).”