No. 59213.
[…] NRS 354.596. But neither the budget SNHD submits to Clark County nor the budget Clark County files and submits to public hearing becomes final until publicly aired and voted on by “all members of the governing body,” NRS 354.598(2), that is, the Clark County Commission. For the Local Government Budget and Finance Act public hearing process to be meaningful, submission of a true operating budget, one calculated with reference to need, not entitlement, is essential. I thus reject SNHD's reading of NRS 439.365 as imposing a mandatory funding obligation in an amount automatically equal to the number arrived at “by multiplying the assessed valuation of all taxable property in the county by the rate of 3.5 cents on each $100 of assessed valuation.” NRS 439.365(2). SNHD's interpretation not only reads the words “an amount that does not exceed” out of NRS 439.365(2), it fails to harmonize NRS 439.365 with the provisions of the Local Government Budget and Finance Act.