No. 62770.
[…] Accordingly, we conclude Clay's concession that NRS 62H.170(3) allowed the State to use his sealed juvenile records against him in the penalty phase of the criminal proceedings was in error.
NRS 62H.170(2)(c) also does not authorize inspection of the sealed juvenile records in the circumstances presented
Another subsection in the statute, NRS 62H.170(2), addresses when the juvenilecourt may order the inspection of sealed juvenile records upon the request of certain individuals or agencies. The relevant provision is NRS 62H.170(2)(c), which states, in pertinent part, that “[a] district attorney or an attorney representing a defendant in a criminal action [may] petition[ ] the juvenile court to permit the inspection of [sealed] records to obtain information relating to the persons who were involved in the acts detailed in the records.” The plain language of NRS 62H.170(2)(c) does not address whether the State may inspect a defendant's sealed juvenile records for the purpose of using them against the defendant in later criminal proceedings.