Civitano v. Fairfield
[…] Conservation Commission, 35 Conn. L. Rptr. 418, 2003 WL 22206235 (Maloney, J.); Lorenz v. Old Saybrook Inland Wetlands Watercourses Commission, 37 Conn. L. Rptr. 94, 2004 WL 1195484 (Munro, J.); Gevers v. Norfolk Inland Wetlands Watercourses Commission, 38 Conn. L Rptr. 63, 2004 WL 2591843 (Pickard, J.)).

Municipal wetlands agencies have been given express statutory authority to regulate activities which occur not only within the wetland or watercourse itself, but in areas surrounding them. Section 22a-42a(f) provides:

If a municipal wetlands agency regulates activities within areas around wetlands or watercourses such regulation shall (1) be in accordance with the provisions of the inland wetlands regulations adopted by such agency related to application for, and approval of, activities to be conducted in wetlands or watercourses, and (2) apply only to those activities which are likely to impact or affect wetlands or watercourses.

Even before Section 22a-42a(f) was adopted, courts had acknowledged the ability of municipal wetlands agencies to regulate activities in areas surrounding wetlands or watercourses. Aaron v. Conservation Commission, 183 Conn. 532, 551-52 (1981).