Sinclair v. Planning and Zoning Comm.
[…] Sinclair, as spouse of the owner, has a potential interest in the property that would be protected by the courts of this state were she to begin proceedings to dissolve the marriage. Although the evidence does not disclose that he has a formal or written leasehold, his status is nonetheless something other than that of a mere tenant at will (for which the courts have been unwilling to find aggrievement; see Primerica v. Planning Zoning Commission, supra, 211 Conn. 95).

Under the laws of succession, for example, upon his wife's death, he has a right, under § 45a-436 to, at minimum, a statutory share of "a life estate of one-third in value of all the property passing under [her] will, real and personal, legally or equitably owned by the deceased spouse at the time of his or her death, after the payment of all debts and charges against the estate" or, in the absence of a will, under the laws of intestate succession in § 45a-437, at least one-half share of the intestate estate. Moreover, his use of the property where he lives is significantly affected by the decision to deny the zoning application.