Civil Service Employees Ins. Co. v. Klapper
[…] (3) Respondents contend that even if the exclusion is found to be unambiguous, the exclusion is invalid because Insurance Code section 11580.1, subdivision (c)(5), which authorizes the exclusion, is unconstitutional. Subdivision (c)(5) authorizes automobile liability insurance policies to exclude from coverage "Liability for bodily injury to an insured." The last sentence of section 11580.1, subdivision (c), states that the term "an insured" means "any insured under the policy."

Section 11580.1 was enacted in 1970. Subdivision (c) of that section reads as follows:
"(c) In addition to any exclusion as provided in paragraph (3) of subdivision (b), the insurance afforded by any such policy of automobile liability insurance to which subdivision (a) applies may, by appropriate policy provision, be made inapplicable to any or all of the following:
(1) Liability assumed by the insured under contract.
(2) Liability for bodily injury or property damage caused intentionally by or at the direction of the insured.
(3) Liability imposed upon or assumed by the insured under any workers' compensation law.
(4) Liability for bodily injury to any employee of the insured arising out of and in the course of his employment.
(5) Liability for bodily injury to an insured.
(6) Liability for damage to property owned, rented to, transported by, or in charge of, an insured.
(7) Liability for any bodily injury or property damage with respect to which insurance is or can be afforded under a nuclear energy liability policy.
(8) Any motor vehicle or class of motor vehicles, as described or designated in the policy, with respect to which coverage is explicitly excluded, in whole or in part.
The term `the insured' as used in paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4) of this subdivision shall mean only that insured under the policy against whom the particular claim is made or suit brought. The term `an insured' as used in paragraphs (5) and (6) of this subdivision shall mean any insured under the policy."

We are given some guidance in replying to respondents' contentions in the recent Supreme Court decision in Schwalbe v. Jones (1976) 16 Cal.3d 514 [ 128 Cal.Rptr. 321, 546 P.2d 1033].