Docket No. 23519.
[…] Hale's car, Mr. Hale's Comet was an uninsured automobile pursuant to the general definition thereof contained in subdivision (b) of the statute.
The policy definitions relating to the uninsured motorist provisions (Insuring Agreement III) state: ". . . the term uninsured automobile shall not include: . . . (ii) a land motor vehicle owned by the named insured or any resident of the same household;"
Section 11580.2 of the Insurance Code provides, so far as relevant: "(b) Definitions. . . The term `uninsured motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which there is no bodily injury liability insurance or bond applicable at the time of the accident, or there is such applicable insurance or bond but the company writing the same denies coverage thereunder. . . or the owner or operator thereof be unknown, provided that, with respect to an `uninsured motor vehicle' whose owner or operator is unknown:
"(1) The bodily injury has arisen out of physical contact of such automobile with the insured or with an automobile which the insured is occupying,