City of Platteville v. Knautz
[…] The City used this evidence to pursue two drunk driving forfeiture violations against Knautz. The court ruled that the City failed to show that there was reasonable suspicion for the stop and therefore the Fourth Amendment was violated. The City argues that it proved reasonable suspicion. I agree with Knautz and accordingly affirm.

See Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968) (setting forth an exception to the Fourth Amendment warrant requirement that can allow an officer, under limited circumstances, to stop a person without a warrant or probable cause); WIS. STAT. § 968.24 ("[A] law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime ....").

BACKGROUND

¶2 The only witness at the suppression hearing was the police sergeant who made the traffic stop. The circuit court appeared to fully credit the sergeant's description of events. Neither party argues that the court clearly erred in any aspect of its fact finding.