Cnty. of Grant v. Vogt
[…] A knock might sound loud to an unsuspecting vehicle occupant, but that alone does not mean the occupant has been seized.

¶ 45 Vogt also implies that the fact that he was in a vehicle affects the analysis because if he had left, he might have been charged with obstruction. Vogt's argument implicitly suggests that Wis. Stat. § 346.04, which prohibits a driver from ignoring a signal from a traffic officer, limited Vogt's ability to drive away. At oral argument, the County of Grant pointed out that Wis. Stat. § 346.04 is inapplicable because it applies only to highways. We agree.

.Wisconsin Stat. § 346.04 provides:
(1) No person shall fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order, signal or direction of a traffic officer.
(2) No operator of a vehicle shall disobey the instructions of any official traffic sign or signal unless otherwise directed by a traffic officer.
(2t) No operator of a vehicle, after having received a visible or audible signal to stop his or her vehicle from a traffic officer or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly resist the traffic officer by failing to stop his or her vehicle as promptly as safety reasonably permits.
(3) No operator of a vehicle, after having received a visual or audible signal from a traffic officer, or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly flee or attempt to elude any traffic officer by willful or wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the police vehicle, or the traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians, nor shall the operator increase the speed of the operator's vehicle or extinguish the lights of the vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee.

¶ 46 Wisconsin Stat. § 346.02(1) is clear: “This chapter applies exclusively upon highways except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter.” The term, “highways,” does not include public parking lots. 65 Wis. Op. Att'y Gen. 45 (1976) (OAG 45–47). A 1957 legislative committee note to Wis.