State v. Blatterman
[…] For these reasons and many more, an officer might choose not to request a PBT.

¶ 70 Given that a law enforcement officer must have probable cause in order to arrest, it is important to pay heed to the elements of the PAC offense and then evaluate what quantum of evidence satisfies probable cause for each element. This crime is not complex. The legislature enacted Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(b), which has only two elements: (1) operating a motor vehicle; (2) with a PAC. See State v. Alexander, 214 Wis.2d 628, 651, 571 N.W.2d 662 (1997); Wis. JI—Criminal 2660C. If a person has “3 or more prior convictions, suspensions or revocations, as counted under [Wis. Stat. § ] 343.307(1),” his or her PAC is .02%. Wis. Stat. § 340.01(46m)(c).

¶ 71 Specifically, the legislature has determined that for this unique group of repeat drunk drivers, .02%, not .08%, is a PAC. See 1999 Wis. Act 109, §§ 16d, 16e.