State v. Blatterman
[…] The police may, where reasonable grounds exist, “move a suspect in the general vicinity of the stop without converting what would otherwise be a temporary seizure into an arrest.” Id. Therefore, when a person who is temporarily detained for investigation pursuant to a Terry stop and is then moved to another location, courts conduct a two-part inquiry: “First, was the person moved within the ‘vicinity’ [of the stop]? Second, was the purpose in moving the person within the vicinity reasonable?” Id.

.Wis. Stat. § 968.24 provides:


Temporary questioning without arrest. After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.

¶ 25 In Quartana, the court of appeals referred to a dictionary to define “vicinity” to mean “a surrounding area or district” or “locality.” Id. (quoting Webster's Third New International Dictionary: Unabridged 2550 (1976)).