In Goss the officer requested Goss to submit to a PBT, the results of which indicated that further testing could be pursued.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 340.01(46m)(c) (2007–08) defines “Prohibited alcohol concentration” as “an alcohol concentration of more than 0.02” for persons who have three or more “prior convictions, suspensions or revocations as counted under s. 343.307(1).” There is no dispute that Goss was subject to the .02 PAC standard under Wis. Stat. § 340.01(46m)(c). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007–08 version unless otherwise noted.
¶ 2 We are asked to determine whether the officer's request for the PBT breath sample was made in violation of Wis. Stat. § 343.303, which states that an officer “may request” a PBT breath sample “[i]f a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63,” which prohibits driving or operating a motor vehicle with a prohibited alcohol concentration.