In Goss the officer requested Goss to submit to a PBT, the results of which indicated that further testing could be pursued.
[…] Therefore, statutory language is interpreted in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results. Statutory language is read where possible to give reasonable effect to every word, in order to avoid surplusage. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶¶ 45–46, 271 Wis.2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (internal citations omitted).
¶ 11 Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303, the statute we are concerned with here, states in relevant part, “If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63 [which prohibits driving or operating a motor vehicle with a prohibited alcohol concentration] ... the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test....” (emphasis added).