In Goss the officer requested Goss to submit to a PBT, the results of which indicated that further testing could be pursued.
[…] After pulling Goss over, the officer discovered that Goss had a revoked license and had four prior drunk driving convictions and was therefore subject to a .02 prohibited alcohol content (PAC) standard. In the course of arresting Goss for the license offense, the officer noticed the odor of alcohol and asked Goss to provide a breath sample for a preliminary breath test (PBT), a request that under statute may be made only where there is probable cause to believe the driver is operating a vehicle in violation of one of the statutes related to drunk driving.
Wis. Stat. § 340.01(46m)(c) (2007–08) defines “Prohibited alcohol concentration” as “an alcohol concentration of more than 0.02” for persons who have three or more “prior convictions, suspensions or revocations as counted under s. 343.307(1).” There is no dispute that Goss was subject to the .02 PAC standard under Wis. Stat. § 340.01(46m)(c). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007–08 version unless otherwise noted.