Citizens for a Better Maspeth, Inc. v. City of N.Y.
[…] If the court is unable to determine whether withheld documents fall entirely within the scope of the asserted exemption, it should conduct an in camera inspection of representative documents and order disclosure of all nonexempt, appropriately redacted material (see Matter of Gould v New York City Police Dept., 89 NY2d 267, 275 [1996]; Matter of Newsday, LLC v Nassau County Police Dept., 136 AD3d 828, 830 [2d Dept 2016])" ( Matter of Mazza v Vil. of Croton-on-Hudson, 140 AD3d 878, 879 [2nd Dept 2016])".

Public Officers Law §87(2)(a) provides that any agency need not disclose records that "are specifically exempted from disclosure by state and federal statute". Social Services Law §136 (1) protects from disclosure "[t]he names and addresses of persons applying for or receiving public assistance". Subdivision 1 of the statute sets forth an exception for "bona fide news disseminating firms and organizations" to receive certain information, so long as they provide written assurance that they will not publish the names and addresses of public assistance applicants or recipients.

Social Services Law §136 (2) which extends confidentiality to "all communications and information relating to persons receiving public assistance or care obtained by any social services official, service officer, or employee in the course of his or her work". Such communications and information may only be disclosed under a specific regulatory exceptions (see 225 5th, L.L.C. v Fiori Fiori, Inc., 90 AD3d 517, 517 [1st Dept 2011]; Matter of Commissioner of Social Servs. v Paul C., 73 AD3d 469 [1st Dept 2010], affd 16 NY3d 846[2011]; D & Z Holding Corp.