Citizens for a Better Maspeth, Inc. v. City of N.Y.
[…] Liberties Union v NY City Police Dept., 148 AD3d 642, 643 [1st Dept 2017], quoting Matter of Short v Board of Mgrs. of Nassau County Med. Ctr., 57 NY2d 399, 401[1982]; see also Karlin v McMahon, 96 NY2d 842, 843 [2001]; Matter of Xao He Lu v NY City Police Dept., 143 AD3d 616, 617 [1st Dept 2016]; Rabinowitz v Hammons, 228 AD2d 369 [1st Dept 1996], leave denied, 89 NY2d 802 [1996]). Respondent DHS, thus, has demonstrated that its response to the Scala request fully complied with FOIL.

Respondents reliance upon Social Services Law § 136(4), which provides that "[n]o person or agency shall..disclose...or knowingly permit...any information relating to any applicant for or recipient of public assistance or care for commercial or political purpose", is misplaced. Although Citizens, a community advocacy group, may in the broadest sense have a political purpose, respondents have failed to establish that the Scala FOIL request was made for political purposes.