NYP Holdings, Inc. v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs.
[…] In other words, the court may only review an agency's FOIL determination to ascertain whether the determination to invoke a particular statutory exemption was affected by an error of law (see Matter of Abdur-Rashid v New York City Police Dept., 31 N.Y.3d 217, 246 & n 2 [2018], affg 140 A.D.3d 419, 420-421 [1st Dept 2016]; Matter of Asian Am. Legal Defense & Educ. Fund v New York City Police Dept., 125 A.D.3d 531, 531 [1st Dept 2015]; CPLR 7803[3]).

Under Public Officers Law § 87(2)(a), records must be withheld that "are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute." Social Services Law § 136(1) provides, in relevant part, with certain exceptions not relevant here, that,

"[t]he names or addresses of persons applying for or receiving public assistance and care shall not be included in any published report or printed in any newspaper or reported at any public meeting . . .; nor shall such names and addresses and the amount received by or expended for such persons be disclosed"
(emphasis added). That statute, however, further provides that,