NYP Holdings, Inc. v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs.
[…] "Once we receive the completed form, the Agency will work to compile responsive records and provide a response."

Rather than executing and submitting that form to the DSS/DHS, the petitioners administratively appealed that determination to the DSS/DHS's Records Access Appeal Officer (RAAO).

In a May 9, 2023 determination, the RAAO explained that Social Services Law § 136 prohibited

"the release of 'the names or addresses of persons applying for or receiving public assistance.' More specifically, the statute provides that '[t]he names or addresses of persons applying for or receiving public assistance and care shall not be included in any published report or printed in any newspaper. . .' SSL §136(1) [emphasis added].