No. CV02 0281061-S
[…] It is a well established principle, however, that [d]uring the interval . . . between the death and the revival of the action by the appearance of the executor or administrator, the cause has no vitality. The surviving party and the court alike are powerless to proceed with it." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Burton v. Browd, 258 Conn. 566, 570-71, 783 A.2d 457 (2001); see also Pinney, Payne, Van Lenten, Burrell, Wolfe Dillman, P.C. v. Tamsett, 74 Conn.App. 617, 621-22, 813 A.2d 1030 (2003).
General Statutes § 52-599 provides in relevant part: "(a) A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person. (b) A civil action or proceeding shall not abate by reason of the death of any party thereto, but may be continued by or against the executor or administrator of the decedent. If a party plaintiff dies, his executor or administrator may enter within six months of the plaintiff's death or at any time prior to the action commencing trial and prosecute the action in the same manner as his testator or intestate might have done if he had lived . . ."
Thus, § 52-599 operates to save a cause of action where a party has died after the commencement of the action and an executor or administrator takes the place of the deceased party. Hayes v. Smith, 194 Conn. 52, 61, 480 A.2d 425 (1984).