No. C-040454.
[…] Standard of Review
{¶ 15} Judicial review of arbitration proceedings is governed by R.C. 2711.10. The statute sets forth the limited circumstances under which a court may vacate an arbitration award. In this case, the city's motion to vacate the arbitrator's award was premised upon the ground that the arbitrator had exceeded his powers, as described by R.C. 2711.10(D). That section provides that an arbitrator's award shall be vacated if the arbitrator "exceeded [his or her] powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."
{¶ 16} An arbitrator's award "will not be easily overturned or modified. It is only when the arbitrator has overstepped the bounds of his or her authority that a reviewing court will vacate or modify an award."