Christopher P. v. Amanda C.
[…] Ct. 26(a) (2022) ("If, within fourteen days after entry of a family court final order, both of the parties file, either jointly or separately, a notice of intent to appeal directly to the supreme court of appeals and waiver of the right to appeal to the intermediate court of appeals, either party aggrieved by a final order of a family court judge may file a petition for appeal to the supreme court of appeals.").

See W. Va. Code § 51-11-10(a) (2021) ("A party in interest may petition the Supreme Court of Appeals for appeal of a final order or judgment of the Intermediate Court of Appeals in accordance with rules promulgated by the Supreme Court of Appeals."); W. Va. R. App. Proc, 13(d) ("Appeals from the Intermediate Court to the Supreme Court in family court cases are governed by Rule 5 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure.").