Christopher P. v. Amanda C.
[…] The Supreme Court of Appeals shall review questions of law de novo. We now apply the second of those standards to the matter before us.

In West Virginia Code § 51-2A-14(c), the Legislature did not expressly state that, in reviewing the final order of the family court, the circuit court was to review questions of law de novo. Considering the precedential value of written opinions, orders, and decisions of the ICA, we find it appropriate to include in the standard of review that the ICA will review questions of law de novo. See. W. Va. Code § 51-11-9(b) (2021) ("A written opinion, order, or decision of the Intermediate Court of Appeals is binding precedent for the decisions of all circuit courts, family courts, magistrate courts, and agencies unless the opinion, order, or decision is overruled or modified by the Supreme Court of Appeals.").

III. ANALYSIS

In his appeal to this Court, Father first argues that the ICA erroneously read West Virginia Code §§ 48-9-206 (eff. June 10, 2022) and 48-9-603 (eff.