Christopher P. v. Amanda C.
[…] See W. Va. Code § 51-11-10(a) (2021) ("A party in interest may petition the Supreme Court of Appeals for appeal of a final order or judgment of the Intermediate Court of Appeals in accordance with rules promulgated by the Supreme Court of Appeals."); W. Va. R. App. Proc, 13(d) ("Appeals from the Intermediate Court to the Supreme Court in family court cases are governed by Rule 5 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure.").

Previously, under West Virginia Code § 51-2A-14(c) (2005), "[t]he circuit court [was to] review the findings of fact made by the family court judge under the clearly erroneous standard and … review the application of law to the facts under an abuse of discretion standard." And under § 51-2A-15(a) and (b) (2001), this Court was to apply that same standard when an aggrieved party appealed from the circuit court, or when the aggrieved party appealed the family court’s order directly to this Court. To that end, we held in the syllabus of Carr v.