11-26-2024
[…] No facts demonstrated a change in circumstances that required modification for A.K. and E.K. This is in contrast to the situation with M.K., who stated a firm and reasonable preference to live with the petitioner and whose relationship with the respondent had become contentious. His behavior and grades improved after the agreed-upon change in custody. Therefore, the family court did not abuse its discretion in modifying the parenting plan as to M.K., but denying modification as to A.K. and E.K.
Even without a change in circumstances, West Virginia Code § 48-9-402(b)(3) provides for modification of a parenting plan as "necessary to accommodate the reasonable and firm preferences of a child who[] has attained the age of 14[.]"