11-26-2024
[…] Based on our review of the family court order and the record on appeal, we conclude that the petitioner has not demonstrated an abuse of discretion or error related to the family court's consideration of the 2016 order for purposes other than the custodial allocation based on the record on appeal.
West Virginia Code § 48-9-206(c) provides, in relevant part, that the court "may not consider the temporary allocation of custodial responsibility imposed by a court order on the parties unless both parties agreed to the allocation provided for in the temporary order."
We note that the ICA also discussed the relevance of the 2016 order to the petitioner's interference with the respondent's parental rights, a consideration under West Virginia Code § 48-9-209(a)(4). See Rimdaugas K., 2023 WL 3581504, at *4.