Emanuel R. v. Danielle R.
[…] As the petitioner's arguments all flow from a faulty premise and rely on evidence not presented below, we do not consider them. See W.Va. R. App. P. 6(a), in part ("The record on appeal consists of the documents and exhibits filed in the proceedings in the lower tribunal, the official transcript or recording of proceedings, if any, and the docket entries of the lower tribunal."); W.Va. Code § 51-2A-8(d) (providing that "[t]he recording of the hearing or the transcript of testimony, as the case may be, and the exhibits, together with all documents filed in the proceeding, constitute the exclusive record [in family court proceedings.]"). Consequently, the petitioner has demonstrated no error in the family court's order modifying his child support obligation and entering judgment against him for child support arrears, and his assignments of error lack merit.