Chisenhall v. Astrue
[…] However, the statute explains that "there shall be no . . . recovery . . . from, any person who is without fault if such . . . recovery would defeat the purpose of this [Act] or would be against equity and good conscience." 42 U.S.C. § 404(b). The overpaid claimant has the burden of proving entitlement to a waiver of overpayment. Coulston v. Apfel, 224 F.3d 897, 900 (8th Cir. 2000) (per curiam) (citations omitted). Fault by the SSA does not relieve the overpaid claimant from proving that he or she is without fault. 20 C.F.R. § 404.507.

To determine whether a claimant is at fault, "the SSA will consider all pertinent circumstances, including the individual's age and intelligence, and any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations . . . the individual has." 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. The claimant is at fault when:

(a) An incorrect statement made by the individual which he knew or should have known to be incorrect; or
(b) Failure to furnish information which he knew or should have known to be material; or