Chisenhall v. Astrue
[…] The testimony is not credible.
4. The claimant knew, or reasonably should have known that she was not entitled to payments she received while engaging in substantial gainful activity. She then failed to return payments she knew or reasonably should have known were incorrect.
5. The claimant was not without fault in accepting the overpayment. Recovery of the overpayment cannot be waived.

(Tr. 13-14).

IV. Discussion

An overpayment occurs when "an individual receives more . . . than the correct payment due under title II of the Act." 20 C.F.R. § 404.501. The Social Security Act generally requires the Commissioner to recover an overpayment. 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1)(A). However, the statute explains that "there shall be no . . . recovery . . . from, any person who is without fault if such . . . recovery would defeat the purpose of this [Act] or would be against equity and good conscience." 42 U.S.C. § 404(b). The overpaid claimant has the burden of proving entitlement to a waiver of overpayment. Coulston v. Apfel, 224 F.3d 897, 900 (8th Cir. 2000) (per curiam) (citations omitted).