Brenner v. Astrue
[…] See Prosch v. Apfel, 201 F.3d 1010, 1012 (8th Cir. 2000). As long as substantial evidence supports the decision, the court may not reverse it merely because substantial evidence exists in the record that would support a contrary outcome or because the court would have decided the case differently. See Krogmeier v. Barnhart, 294 F.3d 1019, 1022 (8th Cir. 2002).

Congress generally requires the Social Security Administration to recoup payments of disability benefits that are in excess of the claimant's legal entitlement. See 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1)(A) (the Commissioner shall require a refund of the amount paid in excess of the correct amount). However, Congress has further provided, "[T]here shall be no . . . recovery from any person who is without fault if such . . . recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience." See 42 U.S.C. § 404(b).