No. 4:09-CV-1753 CAS.
[…] In any case in which more that the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience.
Under the Commissioner's regulations, "[a]lthough the Administration may have been at fault in making the overpayment, that fact does not relieve the overpaid individual . . . from liability for repayment if such individual is not without fault." 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. A determination of whether an overpaid individual is "without fault" requires consideration of "all pertinent circumstances, including the individual's age and intelligence, and any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations . . . the individual has." Id. An overpaid individual's fault depends on whether or not the overpayment resulted from:
(a) An incorrect statement made by the individual which he knew or should have known to be incorrect; or