No. 4:09-CV-1753 CAS.
[…] Chater, 54 F.3d 529, 532 (8th Cir. 1995). Rather, a court must affirm the ALJ's decision" so long as it conforms to the law and is supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole." Reed v. Barnhart, 399 F.3d 917, 920 (8th Cir. 2005) (quoted case omitted). Reversal is not warranted "merely because substantial evidence would have supported an opposite decision." Shannon v. Chater, 54 F.3d 484, 486 (8th Cir. 1995) (quoted case omitted).
Overpayments by the SSA are addressed in 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1)(A), which provides in pertinent part: "With respect to payment to a person of more than the correct amount, the Commissioner of Social Security shall decrease any payment under this subchapter to which such overpaid person is entitled, or shall require such overpaid person . . . to refund the amount in excess of the correct amount. . . ." An exception to the overpayment reimbursement requirement is created by 42 U.S.C. § 404(b), which states in pertinent part:
In any case in which more that the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience.