Chen v. Cozzoli LLC
[…] (Doc. 33 at 11.)

Defendant's argument lacks merit. Most important, Defendant's position is not supported by the relevant statutory language. United States v. Ron Pair Enters., Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 241 (1989) (“The task of resolving the dispute over the meaning of [the statutory provision] begins where all such inquiries must begin: with the language of the statute itself.”); Lowing v. Allstate Ins. Co., 859 P.2d 724, 726 (Ariz. 1993) (“The best and most reliable index of a statute's meaning is its language.”). As noted, § 23-1501(B) provides that “[i]f the statute provides a remedy to an employee for a violation of the statute, the remedies provided to an employee for a violation of the statute are the exclusive remedies for the violation of the statute.” Although Defendant appears to believe the phrase “the statute” within § 23-1501(B) means any statute enacted by the Arizona Legislature touching on any subject matter, this interpretation would not make sense for several reasons.