Chen v. Cozzoli LLC
[…] Terros, 2010 WL 864498, *10-11 (D. Ariz. 2010) (plaintiff engaged in protected activity when she “reasonably believed that [her employer's] billing practice violated A.R.S. [§] 13-1802's prohibition against theft”).

2. Reported Violations Of Food-Safety Regulations

As noted, A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(ii) requires that the plaintiff had “information or a reasonable belief that the employer, or an employee of the employer, has violated, is violating or will violate the Constitution of Arizona or the statutes of this state.Id. (emphasis added). Accordingly, it is well-established that a violation of a federal law or regulation cannot support an AEPA claim for retaliatory termination. See, e.g., Galati v. Am.