Chen v. Cozzoli LLC
[…] First, § 23-1501(B) specifies that the statutes with an AEPA displacement effect are those that provide a remedy “to an employee.” This suggests that § 23-1501(B) only displaces AEPA retaliatory-termination claims based on disclosures concerning one particular category of statutes-those that regulate the employee-employer relationship. Criminal statutes, such as the theft and assault statutes identified in the SAC, would not fall within this definition.

This understanding of the term “the statute” in § 23-1501(B) is bolstered by § 23-1501(A)(3), which discusses in more depth when and how the availability of remedies under another statute may displace the availability of an AEPA claim. After stating that “[i]f the statute provides a remedy to an employee for a violation of the statute, the remedies provided to an employee for a violation of the statute are the exclusive remedies for the violation of the statute,” § 23-1501(A)(3) goes on to provide a non-exclusive list of the statutes that might have such a displacement effect. The enumerated statutes are “[t]he civil rights act prescribed in title 41, chapter 9”; “[t]he occupational safety and health act prescribed in chapter 2, article 10 of this title”; “[t]he statutes governing the hours of employment prescribed in chapter 2 of this title”; “[t]he agricultural employment relations act prescribed in chapter 8, article 5 of this title;” and “[t]he statutes governing disclosure of information by public employees prescribed in title 38, chapter 3,