Chen v. Cozzoli LLC
[…] (Id. at 4.) Defendant also contends that it “should not be required to search through eighteen sections of the [Food Code] to guess as to which sections Plaintiff believed were being violated.” (Id. at 5.) Finally, Defendant reiterates that “there is no conceivable way that a private company like Defendant or its employees could violate [A.R.S. §§ 11-269.12 or 11-269.24] because these statutes merely place certain requirements upon counties and food handler certificate training courses.” (Id. at 6, emphasis omitted.)

B. Analysis

Under A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(ii), “[a]n employee has a claim against an employer for termination of employment” if: