Chen v. Cozzoli LLC
[…] See also Torrez v. City of Scottsdale, 1997 WL 580326, *1 (Ariz. Sup. Ct. 1997) (“Under Arizona law, public policies expressed in federal statutes or municipal ordinances do not support a state wrongful discharge claim.”).

In her response, Plaintiff contends that A.R.S. §§ 9-485.01, 11-251, and 36-1761 provide “broad statutory enforcement mechanism[s]” for the Food Code. (Doc. 34 at 12-13.) This is incorrect. Section 9-485.01 simply grants municipalities the power to regulate mobile food vendors. Section 11-251(17) grants county supervisory boards the power to “[a]dopt provisions necessary to preserve the health of the county, and provide for the expenses thereof.” Section 36-1761 instructs the state Director of Health and Safety to establish certain food-safety standards.