Chen v. Cozzoli LLC
[…] (Id. at 17.) Plaintiff also reiterates that, because violations of the Food Code and local permitting requirements constitute violations of the state statutes under which those regulatory requirements were promulgated, they may give rise to a viable AEPA claim. (Id. at 16.)

In reply, Defendant reiterates that the SAC does not allege that Plaintiff was terminated “for her own refusal to commit an act or omission in violation of the Arizona Constitution or [a] statute” and that the “claim is improperly premised on alleged violations of [the Food Code] . . . [and] A.R.S. §§ 11-269.12 and 11-269.24.” (Doc. 35 at 7-9.).

B. Analysis

Under A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(i), “[a]n employee has a claim against an employer for termination of employment” if the “employer has terminated the employment relationship of an employee in retaliation for . . . [t]he refusal by the employee to commit an act or omission that would violate the Constitution of Arizona or the statutes of this state.” Thus, to prevail under this provision of AEPA (which gives rise to Plaintiff's claim in Count Two), Plaintiff must establish that she refused to commit a violation of an Arizona statute or constitutional provision and was terminated due to that refusal. Id.