Chen v. Cozzoli LLC
[…] (See, e.g., Doc. 30 ¶ 193.) Although the Court agrees that the phrase “et seq.” adds unnecessary ambiguity, the SAC provides sufficient factual details to plausibly establish Plaintiff's reasonable belief that her coworkers' conduct violated one or more of Arizona's assault statutes, including 13-1201 (reckless endangerment), § 13-1202(A)(1)-(2) (threats or intimidation), and § 13-1203 (assault). To avoid further ambiguity and streamline the analysis, the Court will assume that “§ 13-1201, et seq. ” means only §§ 13-1201 through -1203 (rather than an undetermined number of additional provisions within Chapter 12 of Title 13).

On the merits, § 23-1501(B) provides that if a “statute provides a remedy to an employee for a violation of the statute, the remedies provided to an employee for a violation of the statute are the exclusive remedies for the violation of the statute or the public policy prescribed in or arising out of the statute.” Id. Courts have concluded that this provision precludes a plaintiff from premising an AEPA retaliatory-termination claim on disclosures regarding workplace discrimination or wage violations. See, e.g., Baron v.