CV-22-00374-PHX-DLR
[…] Administrative rules are not statutes. Reporting a perceived violation of an administrative rule could fall within the scope of the AEPA if a violation of that rule also would constitute a violation of a specific state statute. See, e.g., Chen v. Cozzoli, No. CV-21-01025-PHX-DWL, 2022 WL 5169236, at *8 (D. Ariz. Oct. 5, 2022); Ward v. Life Care Ctrs. Of Am., Inc., CV 16-741-TUC-RCC(JR), 2018 WL 5017004, at *4 (D. Ariz. Aug. 17, 2018), report and recommendation adopted, 2018 WL 5807111 (D. Ariz. Nov. 6, 2018). For example, A.R.S. § 36-405.01(B) authorizes the state health director to promulgate regulations governing health screening services, and subsection (F) states that “any person who conducts health screening services in violation of this section or in violation of any rule or regulation adopted by the director is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.” (Emphasis added.)