Terry v. United Parcel Serv.
[…] Id.

¶13 The three exceptions to employment at-will under the AEPA, which can constitute "bad cause," are when an employee is fired: (1) "in breach of an employment contract;" (2) "in violation of a statute of this state" or (3) "in retaliation" for exercising specified rights. A.R.S. §§ 23-1501(A)(3)(a)-(c). Terry does not allege that his firing breached a contract or was retaliatory. Terry does, however, allege that he was fired in violation of the AMMA, "a statute of this state." A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(b).

¶14 In addressing a claim for being fired in violation of "a statute of this state," the AEPA distinguishes between statutes that provide a remedy and statutes that do not. "If the statute provides a remedy to an employee for a violation of the statute," those remedies "are the exclusive remedies for the violation of the statute or the public policy set forth in or arising out of the statute." A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(b). "If the statute does not provide a remedy to an employee for the violation of the statute, the employee shall have the right to bring a tort claim for wrongful termination in violation of the public policy set forth in the statute." Id. Because Terry does not challenge the ruling that he had no private cause of action under the AMMA, his wrongful termination claim under the AEPA required him to show that his firing was in "violation of the public policy set forth in" the AMMA.