Chen v. Bd. of Liquor License Comm'rs for Balt. City
[…] As the revisor's note for § 12-1805 states, the "new language [was] derived without substantive changed." Thus, the removal of this language was deemed as surplusage and its omission has no impact on the limitations of what may be considered by the Board in license renewal protests.

The Board is limited only to the statutory limitations placed on it when considering original applications (save zoning matters), which are specified in Md. Code Ann., Al. Bev. § 4-210. This gives the Board the leeway to consider at the hearing "the impact of the license . . . on the health, safety, and welfare of the community, including issues relating to crime, traffic, parking, or convenience," among other things. Id. Examining the record before us as to what testimony and other evidence the Board considered in denying the renewal of Chen's license, the Board had a proper basis on which to deny renewal.