Chen v. Bd. of Liquor License Comm'rs for Balt. City
[…] QUESTION PRESENTED

Appellants present in their brief, the following question for review, which we have rephrased:

Appellant's questions were stated thusly:

1. Did the Liquor Board err in refusing to renew the 2018 liquor license?
2. Did the Liquor Board act arbitrarily and capriciously in initiating the protest of renewal?

I. Did the Board of Liquor License Commissioners for Baltimore City err in deciding not to renew Appellants' liquor license?
II. Did the Board of Liquor License Commissioners for Baltimore City properly initiate a protest of renewal under Md. Code Ann., Al. Bev. § 12-1805?

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Our review of a decision of the Board is governed by Md. Code Ann., Al. Bev. § 4-905, which states that "[o]n the hearing of a petition under this subtitle, the court shall presume that the action of the local licensing board was proper and best served the public interest." Further, the petitioner has the burden of proof to show that the decision by the Board was "against public interest" and "not honestly and fairly arrived at; arbitrary; procured by fraud; unsupported by substantial evidence; unreasonable; beyond the powers of the board; or illegal." Id.