Chavez v. Davis
[…] Peed, 195 F.3d 692, 695 (4th Cir. 1999); see also Estelle, 429 U.S. at 106 ("Medical malpractice does not become a constitutional violation merely because the victim is a prisoner.").

Accordingly, Defendants are entitled to dismissal of Plaintiff's Complaint under Rule 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim. 11

Absolute Immunity for Defendant Davis under the Public Health Service Act

Defendants argue that Davis is entitled to summary judgment as to claims against him because he is entitled to absolute immunity under the terms of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 233(a). The Court agrees.

Section 233(a) makes the Federal Tort Claims Act the exclusive remedy for legal actions against members of the Public Health Service “for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions . . . by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office of employment.” Hui v. Castaneda, 559 U.S. 799, 805 (2010). As the Supreme Court observed in Hui, “proof of scope is in most § 233(a) cases established by a declaration affirming that the defendant was a [Public Health Service] official during the relevant time period.”