CG Access Grp. v. Fabrique Innovations, Inc.
[…] See generally Opp. The Court agrees that the amount in controversy alleged in the Complaint is sufficient to satisfy the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 1332 even if just the NYLL claim were considered, and therefore denies Defendant's motion to dismiss.

NYLL Section 191-c(1) provides that “[w]hen a contract between a principal and a sales representative is terminated, all earned commissions shall be paid within five business days after termination or within five business days after they become due in the case of earned commissions not due when the contract is terminated.” N.Y. Lab. L. § 191-c(1) (McKinney 2024). NYLL Section 191-c also provides for double damages for “[a] principal who fails to comply with the provisions of this section concerning timely payment of all earned commissions,” as well as reasonable attorneys' fees, costs, and disbursements to the prevailing party. Id. § 191-c(3).