20 Civ. 2979 (NSR)
[…] Staub, 841 F.Supp.2d 804, 809-10 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) (unjust enrichment) (“Because the doctrine of unjust enrichment is grounded in restitution, the measure of damages for an unjust enrichment claim is based on the amount of benefit retained by the defendant, rather than by a plaintiff's loss.”). In short, Plaintiff's actual damages for all her individual claims must necessarily amount to no more than $3.98.
But notably, for her GBL claims, Plaintiff can recover either her actual damages or $50 (under § 349) and $500 (under § 350), whichever is greater. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(h) (“[A]ny person who has been injured by reason of any violation of this section may bring an action in his own name . . . to recover his actual damages or fifty dollars, whichever is greater[.]”) id. § 350-e(3) (“[A]ny person who has been injured by reason of any violation of section three hundred fifty or three hundred fifty-a of this article may bring an action in his or her own name . . . to recover his or her actual damages or five hundred dollars, whichever is greater[.]”).
Even then, however, there is no reasonable probability that Plaintiff can satisfy the jurisdictional amount of $75,000 for any of her individual claims. Moreover, nor can Plaintiff satisfy the jurisdictional amount of $50,000 for her federal MMWA claim.