Cenac v. Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § § 46a-51 et seq. provides a statutory scheme with which all plaintiffs must comply in order to bring suit in the Superior Court for employment discrimination. The statutory language is clear and unambiguous- claims of discrimination or retaliation arising under 46a-51 et seq. may only be raised by filing a complaint as required by § 46a-82(a), which states in relevant part:

Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice, ... may, by himself or herself or by such person’s attorney, file with the commission a complaint in writing under oath ... The complaint shall state the name and address of the person alleged to have committed the discriminatory practice, provide a short and plain statement of the allegations upon which the claim is based and contain such other information as may be required by the commission. After the filing of a complaint, the commission shall provide the complainant with a notice that: (1) Acknowledges receipt of the complaint; and (2) advises of the time frames and choice of forums available under this chapter.
(Emphasis added.) Section 46a-51(2) clarifies that the " ‘Commission’ means the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities created by section 46a-52."

Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-82(f) states that "Any complaint filed pursuant to this section must be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination, except that any complaint by a person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of subsection (a) of section 46a-80 must be filed within thirty days of the alleged act of discrimination." (Emphasis added).