Cenac v. Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services
[…] Sullivan v. Bd. of Police Comm’rs of City of Waterbury, 196 Conn. 208, 216, 491 A.2d 1096 (1985). "The provisions of ... CFEPA that prohibit discriminatory employment practices ... must be read in conjunction with the act’s provisions for the filing of complaints concerning alleged discriminatory practices with the [commission]." Hinde v. Specialized Educ. of Connecticut, Inc., 147 Conn.App. 730, 745, 84 A.3d 895 (2014) quoting Sullivan, 196 Conn. at 215. Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-82 provides an unambiguous statute of limitations requirement for bringing claims of employment discrimination under CFEPA. It states, in relevant part: "[a]ny complaint filed pursuant to this section must be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination ..." Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-82.

Courts have subject matter jurisdiction over CFEPA claims, only if "(1) the plaintiff timely files a discrimination complaint with the CHRO ...; and, (2) the plaintiff obtains a release from the commission to file suit ." Luth v.