Sommers v. Klug
[…] Grady v. Somers, 294 Conn. 324, 984 A.2d 684 (2009) (Internal quotation marks omitted.) The plaintiff in the instant case does not fall into the only identifiable class of foreseeable victims currently recognized by our courts as triggering an exception to municipal immunity.

The plaintiff alleges in Paragraph 3 of the facts set forth in his complaint that his claim is brought pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 29-7, although it is not specifically pled in Count 1. Connecticut General Statutes § 29-7, in its entirety, states:

The Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection, upon its initiative, or when requested by any person, shall, whenever practical, assist in or assume the investigation, detection and prosecution of any criminal matter or alleged violation of law. All state policemen shall have, in any part of the state, the same powers with respect to criminal matters and the enforcement of the law relating thereto as policemen or constables have in their respective jurisdictions. The Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall devise and make effective a system of police patrols throughout the state, exclusive of cities and boroughs, for the purpose of preventing or detecting any violation of the criminal law or any law relating to motor vehicles and shall establish and maintain such barracks or substations as may prove necessary to accomplish such purpose.

Connecticut General Statutes § 29-7 applies only to state policemen. New England Health Care, Employees Union, District 1199, SEIU/AFL-CIO v.