C.C. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] See KRS 625.090(2)(e), (g), (j).

When the petition was filed in May 2018, KRS 625.090(2)(j) defined one ground of parental unfitness as: "That the child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the cabinet for fifteen (15) of the most recent twenty-two (22) months preceding the filing of the petition to terminate parental rights[.]" When the termination trial was held, and the family court entered its judgment later in 2018, KRS 625.090(2)(j) had been amended to now define one ground of parental unfitness as: "That the child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the cabinet for fifteen (15) cumulative months out of forty-eight (48) months preceding the filing of the petition to terminate parental rights[.]" There is no dispute that G.G. remained in foster care from January 19, 2017 through the filing of the termination petition on May 10, 2018—thus satisfying both relevant versions of KRS 625.090(2)(j).