NO. 2020 CA 0240 C/W NO. 2020 CU 0550
[…] App. 1 Cir. 5/4/12); 98 So.3d 347, 352, writ denied, 2012-1586 (La. 8/1/12); 92 So.3d 351. The court is not bound to make a mechanical evaluation of all the statutory factors, but should decide each case on its own facts in light of those factors. Foshee v. Foshee, 2012-1358 (La. App. 4 Cir. 8/23/13); 123 So.3d 817, 821; see also Lawson v. Lawson, 48,296 (La. App. 2 Cir. 7/24/13); 121 So.3d 769, 773-74.
Several of the best interest of the child factors are especially relevant here. For instance, the first factor is the potential for the child to be abused, as defined by La. Ch. Code art. 603. Louisiana Children's Code article 603(2)(a) defines abuse as "[t]he infliction, attempted infliction, or, as a result of inadequate supervision, the allowance of the infliction or attempted infliction of physical or mental injury upon the child by a parent or any other person." E.C.'s therapist testified that E.C. suffers from significant anxiety and that he has reported concern about unexpected interactions with his father and feared that his father would show up to E.C.'s therapy sessions. This anxiety is clearly a result of Mr. Cave's behavior.