NO. 2020 CA 0240 C/W NO. 2020 CU 0550
[…] La. R.S. 46:2132(3). (Emphasis added.) Family arguments that do not rise to the threshold of physical or sexual abuse or violations of the criminal code are not within the ambit of the Domestic Abuse Assistance Statutes. Thomas, 2013 WL 4007777 (unpublished), at *3.
The acts which Mr. Cave is alleged to have committed fall under La. R.S. 14:40.2(A), which is contained within the Criminal Code of Louisiana. La. R.S. 14:40.2(A) states:
A. Stalking is the intentional and repeated following or harassing of another person that would cause a reasonable person to feel alarmed or to suffer emotional distress. Stalking shall include but not be limited to the intentional and repeated uninvited presence of the perpetrator at another person's home, workplace, school, or any place which would cause a reasonable person to be alarmed, or to suffer emotional distress as a result of verbal, written, or behaviorally
implied threats of death, bodily injury, sexual assault, kidnapping, or any other statutory criminal act to himself or any member of his family or any person with whom he is acquainted."Harassing" means the repeated pattern of verbal communications or nonverbal behavior without invitation which includes but is not limited to making telephone calls, transmitting electronic mail, sending messages via a third party, or sending letters or pictures. La. R.S. 14:40.2(C)(1).