NO. 2020 CA 0240 C/W NO. 2020 CU 0550
[…] We reiterate that the July 21, 2017 protective order's permanent injunctions, which order Mr. Cave not to harass, contact, or go within 100 yards of the protected persons, are orders that do not expire. Further, as to the modification of the effective period of the rest of the protective order, La. R.S. 46:2136 states that "[o]n the motion of any party, after a hearing, the court may modify the effective period of a protective order pursuant to [La. R.S. 46:2136(F)]."
Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:2136(F) states in pertinent part: