No. 2013 CU 0704.
[…] (3) Sufficient cause to order the person proposing relocation to pay reasonable expenses incurred by the person objecting to the relocation.
Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:355.6 was amended by Acts 2012, No. 627, effective August 1, 2012. Ms. Prosperie argues that by specifically removing the language “and attorney fees” after “reasonable expenses,” the legislature intended to remove the objecting parent's ability to obtain attorney fees.
Mr. Randazzo argues, however, that that there is no proof that that was the intention of the legislature.
Before the amendment, LSA–R.S. 9:355.6 provided:
The court may consider a failure to provide notice of a proposed relocation of a child as:
(1) A factor in making its determination regarding the relocation of a child.
(2) A basis for ordering the return of the child if the relocation has taken place without notice or court authorization.
(3) Sufficient cause to order the parent seeking to relocate the child to pay reasonable expenses and attorney fees incurred by the person objecting to the relocation. (Emphasis added.)
The starting point in the interpretation of any statute is the language of the statute itself. Fransen v. City of New Orleans, 08–0076 (La.7/1/08), 988 So.2d 225, 241. The words of a law must be given their generally prevailing meaning. LSA–C.C. art. 11; Cleco Evangeline, LLC v. Louisiana Tax Comm'n, 01–2162 (La.4/3/02), 813 So.2d 351, 354. It is well settled that a statute should be construed according to the fair import of its words taken in their usual sense. Fransen, 988 So.2d at 241;Cleco Evangeline, LLC, 813 So.2d at 354.
With regard to LSA–R.S. 9:355.6, we must agree with Ms. Prosperie. While the trial court may consider the failure to provide notice of a proposed relocation as a factor in making its determination regarding the location of the child or as a basis for ordering the return of the child if the relocation has occurred without notice, a plain reading of the current version of the statute does not allow for the recovery of attorney fees.