Cavalier v. Speedway, LLC
[…] And a municipality's “burden of proof in such cases is that of the civil standard, a preponderance of the evidence.” Vill. of Kildeer v. LaRocco, 603 N.E.2d 141, 143 (Ill.App.Ct. 1992). Thus, the municipality's burden of proof in the ordinance violation trial was the same as Cavalier's burden here.

Moving on to the third element, there is no dispute that Cavalier, himself, was not a party to Bohler's disorderly conduct prosecution. Rather, in a prosecution for a violation of a municipal ordinance, it is the municipality that brings the action. 65 ILCS 5/1-2-7 (“All actions brought to enforce any fine, imprisonment, penalty, or forfeiture under any ordinance of any municipality, shall be brought in the corporate name of the municipality, as plaintiff.”). The question, then, is whether Cavalier was in privity with the municipality prosecuting the disorderly conduct charge against Bohler. “Privity is said to exist between parties who adequately represent the same legal interests.