19-cv-05858
[…] Chaney also alleges that Extra Space violated 215 ILCS 5/500-107 and “[t]he State laws of the forty (40) states that mirror” this statute. Liberally construing Chaney's complaint and his response brief, it appears that Chaney believes Extra Space violated 215 ILCS 5/500-107(b), which states that “[i]nsurance may not be offered by a self-service storage limited line producer” unless the producer meets certain requirements.