No. 18 C 4907
[…] Plaintiff does not dispute that MNASR is a public entity or that Ruiz and Pritchard were governmental employees within the meaning of the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act. See id. § 1-206 (defining "local public entity" broadly to include "park district[s]," "all other local governmental bodies," and "any non-for-profit corporation organized for the purpose of conducting public business"); id. § 1-202 (" ‘Employee’ includes a present or former officer, member of a board, commission or committee, agent, volunteer, servant or employee, whether or not compensated, but does not include an independent contractor.").