Caterpillar Fin. Servs. Corp. v. Venequip Mach. Sales Corp.
[…] The Second District Court of appeal applied this principle in a circumstance analogous to the instant case:

The legislature acknowledged this distinction by using contrasting language defining parcel owners in subsections (2)(a) and (b) of section 720.3085. Subsection 2(a), which addresses the obligation for assessments accruing after title has been acquired, applies to a parcel owner “regardless of how his or her title to property has been acquired.” However, this language is omitted from subsection (2)(b), which addresses the obligation for assessments accruing before a new parcel owner acquires property by transfer of title.