Caterpillar Fin. Servs. Corp. v. Venequip Mach. Sales Corp.
[…] [ECF No. 22 (citing Fla. Stat. §§ 201.01, 201.08)]. Defendant says that because there is no stamp affixed to the notes Plaintiff included as exhibits and Plaintiff has not alleged that it paid the stamp tax, the Complaint must be dismissed. Citing the same Florida statutes, Plaintiff argues that there is no requirement that the documentary stamp tax be paid on the notes before enforcement.

Relevant to the instant dispute, Section 201.08, Florida Statutes provides:

(1)(a) On promissory notes, nonnegotiable notes, written obligations to pay money, or assignments of salaries, wages, or other compensation made, executed, delivered, sold, transferred, or assigned in the state, and for each renewal of the same, the tax shall be 35 cents on each $100 or fraction thereof of the indebtedness or obligation evidenced thereby....
(b) On mortgages, trust deeds, security agreements, or other evidences of indebtedness filed or recorded in this state, and for each renewal of the same, the tax shall be 35 cents on each $100 or fraction thereof of the indebtedness or obligation evidenced thereby.... Failure to pay the tax shall not affect the lien for any such future advance given by s. 697.04, but any person who fails or refuses to pay such tax due by him or her is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree. The mortgage, trust deed, or other instrument shall not be enforceable in any court of this state as to any such advance unless and until the tax due thereon upon each advance that may have been made thereunder has been paid.
Fla. Stat. § 201.08(1)(a)-(b).

Florida's appellate courts are split on whether Section 201.08(1)(b)'s enforcement provision applies to only the categories included in subsection (1)(b) or whether it also applies to those categories included in subsection (1)(a).

In Somma v. Metra Elecs.