Caterpillar Fin. Servs. Corp. v. Venequip Mach. Sales Corp.
[…] Cricket Props., LLC v. Nassau Pointe at Heritage Isles Homeowners Ass'n, Inc., 124 So.3d 302, 306-07 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013).

The opening language of Sections 201.08(1)(a) and (1)(b) make clear that the subsections are meant to address two different categories of instruments. Even though both subsections apply the same rate of taxation (i.e., “35 cents on each $100 or fraction thereof”), subsection (1)(b)'s first sentence includes language characterizing the types of instruments to which the section is meant to apply as “evidences of indebtedness filed or recorded in this state.” Fla. Stat. § 201.08(1)(b) (emphasis added). Section 201.08(1)(b) then goes on to list additional requirements applicable to only instruments which must be recorded. Id. (“When there is both a mortgage, trust deed, or security agreement and a note, certificate of indebtedness, or obligation, the tax shall be paid on the mortgage, trust deed, or security agreement at the time of recordation.”) (emphasis supplied).