CASE NO. 19-22278-CIV-ALTONAGA/Goodman
[…] Finally, a forum non conveniens analysis dictates Curaçao is the more convenient forum to address all of Plaintiff's claims.
B. Personal Jurisdiction
Defendants argue the Court has neither general nor specific personal jurisdiction over Scalia. The Court agrees.
1. General Personal Jurisdiction
General jurisdiction arises from a non-resident defendant's contacts with the forum that are unrelated to the cause of action being litigated. See Consol. Dev. Corp., 216 F.3d at 1291. Under Florida's Long-Arm Statute, Florida Statute section 48.193(2), the Court may exercise general personal jurisdiction over any defendant "who is engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within this state, . . . whether or not the claim arises from that activity." Fla. Stat. § 48.193(2) (alteration added). Plaintiff alleges "[a]t all times material to this lawsuit, Scalia engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within the State of Florida, such that Scalia should reasonably anticipate being subject to the jurisdiction of this state."