1:22-cv-20075-DPG
[…] [ECF No. 46 at 4]. As support, MSC Trading cites Glenn Wright Homes (Delray) LLC v. Lowy, which held that § 201.08 “does not prohibit enforcement of an unsecured promissory note in a court of this state for nonpayment of the documentary stamp tax.” 18 So.3d 693, 696 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009) (emphasis added); [ECF No. 46 at 4].
The Court agrees with Judge Torres' conclusion that the agreement between MSC Trading and SFL is a promissory note. However, the Court disagrees with Judge Torres' analysis regarding whether the promissory note is unenforceable.
§ 201.08 provides, in relevant part:
(1)(a) On promissory notes, nonnegotiable notes, written obligations to pay money, or assignments of salaries, wages, or other compensation made, executed, delivered, sold, transferred, or assigned in the state, and for each renewal of the same, the tax shall be 35 cents on each $100 or fraction thereof of the indebtedness or obligation evidenced thereby....
(b) On mortgages, trust deeds, security agreements, or other evidences of indebtedness filed or recorded in this state, and for each renewal of the same, the tax shall be 35 cents on each $100 or fraction thereof of the indebtedness or obligation evidenced thereby.... Failure to pay the tax shall not affect the lien for any such future advance given by s. 697.04, but any person who fails or refuses to pay such tax due by him or her is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree. The mortgage, trust deed, or other instrument shall not be enforceable in any court of this state as to any such advance unless and until the tax due thereon upon each advance that may have been made thereunder has been paid.Fla. Stat. § 201.08(1)(a)-(b) (2023).
Florida's appellate courts are split on whether § 201.08(1)(b)'s enforcement provision applies to only the categories included in subsection (1)(b) or whether it also applies to those categories included in subsection (1)(a).