1:22-cv-20075-DPG
[…] When deciphering the plain meaning of § 201.08, the Court must consider the structure and langue of the statute as a whole. Id. at 169-70. Furthermore, the Court must also follow “the principle of expressio unius, est exclusion alterius, meaning the mention of one thing implies the exclusion of another.” Headley v. City of Miami, 215 So.3d 1, 9 (Fla. 2017).
The beginning sentences of subsections (1)(a) and (1)(b) clearly create two distinct groups of instruments. Specifically, subsection (1)(b) lists instruments that are “filed or recorded in this state.” Fla. Stat. § 201.08(1)(b) (2023) (emphasis added). It then goes on to state that these recorded instruments “shall not be enforceable . . . as to any such advance unless and until the tax due thereon upon each advance . . . has been paid.” Id. (emphasis added).