No. CV-17-04688-PHX-DLR
[…] The debtor's actual intent "may be shown by direct proof or by circumstantial evidence from which actual intent may be reasonably inferred." Warfield v. Alaniz, 453 F. Supp. 2d 1118, 1136 (D. Ariz. 2006). For constructive fraudulent transfer claims, the plaintiff must allege that the debtor did not "receiv[e] a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation," and the debtor either:
(a) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction.A.R.S. § 44-1004(A)(2); see id. § 44-1005 (debtor's transfer fraudulent as to creditor when "the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation").
(b) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.
Plaintiffs' complaint sufficiently notifies the Transfer Defendants of their alleged role in the fraudulent transfers.