Johnson v. First American Title Insurance Company
[…] Id. The Court agrees.

Both sections 20-378 and 20-379 are located within Chapter 2, Article 4 of the insurance code titled "Rates and Rating Organizations." Section 20-378 is titled "Disapproval of title insurance filings" and section 20-379 is titled "Deviations in

title insurance rates." Id. These titles, although not controlling, suggest that the remedies are for use by an aggrieved person or company wanting to challenge a filed rate or a deviation from a filed rate. Moreover, part B of section 20-378 describes the remedies available: "If, after such hearing, the director finds that the filing or a part thereof does not meet the requirements of this article, he shall issue an order specifying in what respects he finds that such filing or a part thereof fails to meet the requirements of this article and stating when within a reasonable period thereafter such filing or a part thereof may be deemed no longer effective." A.R.S. § 20-378(B). Part C provides that "[n]o filing nor any modification thereof shall be disapproved if the rates in connection therewith meet the requirements of this article." A.R.S. § 20-378(C). These provisions suggest that section 20-378 allows the director to review the propriety of insurance filings and to find that specific filings fail to meet the requirements of the insurance code.