Johnson v. First American Title Insurance Company
[…] A.R.S. §§ 20-378, 20-379. Chapter 1, Article 2 provides the general remedy of a hearing whenever the director determines it is necessary and within the scope of the code. A.R.S. § 20-161. Defendant claims that Plaintiffs must exhaust these remedies before the Court has jurisdiction to hear their claims.

Plaintiffs argue that the administrative remedies outlined in the insurance code are permissive rather than mandatory. They base this assertion, in part, on the language of the remedy available to those aggrieved by a rate filing. Dkt. #20 at 10-11. A.R.S. § 20-378 states that a person "aggrieved with respect to any filing which is in effect may make written application to the director for a hearing thereon." A.R.S. § 20-378 (emphasis added); Dkt. #20 at 10. The word "may," however, does not by itself denote permissiveness. In Mullenaux v.